Rueyres: population and statistics
Rueyres has a population of 302 (2025) across 2.0 km², or 151 people per km². It ranks 1,964 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 302 residents
- 2.0 km²
- 151 people/km²
- 618 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Rueyres ranks No. 255 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,286 kWh a year here.
Rueyres in numbers
Where is Rueyres?
Population of Rueyres over time
Rueyres had 265 residents in 2015 and 302 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 266 |
| 2021 | 303 |
| 2022 | 303 |
| 2023 | 302 |
| 2024 | 304 |
| 2025 | 302 |
Did you know?
- “Establishments”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 280 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bercher (1,354 residents), 1.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,144 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Rueyres
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rueyres | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.9% | 17.1% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Rueyres | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 133 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 2,013 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 62.4% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 27.8% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 62.9% | 52.6% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Rueyres | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 54.1% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.8% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 19.7% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 8.2% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 34 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,759 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 5,732 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 6.1 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,835 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 20,232 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Rueyres | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 15 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 2,055 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 15 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,985 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 49.7 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 46.7% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 40.0% | 26.9% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Rueyres | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 110 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,847 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 364.2 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 28.2% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ||
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 62.7% | 16.3% | 24.2% |
Society
| Indicator | Rueyres | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 13.9% | 34.3% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Rueyres
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rueyres?
Rueyres has 302 residents (2025), ranking 1,964 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Rueyres?
Rueyres covers 2.0 km², with a density of 151 people per km².
Is the population of Rueyres growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rueyres went from 265 to 302, a change of +14.0%.
Where is Rueyres?
Rueyres is in Vaud. It belongs to District du Gros-de-Vaud (district). Latitude 46.694, longitude 6.694.
Establishments: what is the figure for Rueyres?
In Rueyres, “Establishments” stands at 15 (2024), ranking 2,055 of 2,112 municipalities; the national median is 131.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Rueyres?
In Rueyres, “Dwellings” stands at 133 (2026), ranking 2,013 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rueyres?
In Rueyres, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,286 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rueyres?
The nearest to Rueyres are Bercher (1.0 km), Pailly (1.7 km), Boulens (2.1 km), Fey (2.5 km), Oppens (2.6 km).