Fey: population and statistics
Fey has a population of 790 (2025) across 7.3 km², or 108 people per km². It ranks 1,586 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +24.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 790 residents
- 7.3 km²
- 108 people/km²
- 659 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Fey ranks No. 163 by population.
Share of jobs in services: 32.1% in Fey, compared with an average of 79.0% in Vaud and 73.4% nationally.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 41.8 in Fey, compared with an average of 77.9 in Vaud and 83.6 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,285 kWh a year here.
Fey in numbers
Where is Fey?
Population of Fey over time
Fey had 636 residents in 2015 and 790 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 749 |
| 2021 | 754 |
| 2022 | 737 |
| 2023 | 762 |
| 2024 | 789 |
| 2025 | 790 |
Did you know?
- “Share of jobs in services”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,028 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Rueyres, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Montilliez (1,856 residents), 2.7 km away.
All indicators for Fey
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Fey | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 14.8% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,722 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Fey | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 338 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,722 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 42.6% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 221 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 39.4% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 175 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 61.8% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 1,294 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Fey | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 51.8% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 974 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 17.0% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 723 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 16.3% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 698 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.7% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,126 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 70 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,350 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 919.9 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,217 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 7.9 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,701 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 10,025 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 782 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Fey | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 46 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,744 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 33 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,767 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 41.8 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 1,733 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 66.7% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 813 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 33.3% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 525 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Fey | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 209 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,594 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 264.6 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 1,310 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 32.1% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,733 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 55.5% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 81 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Fey | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 12.3% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 1,386 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Fey
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Fey?
Fey has 790 residents (2025), ranking 1,586 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Fey?
Fey covers 7.3 km², with a density of 108 people per km².
Is the population of Fey growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Fey went from 636 to 790, a change of +24.2%.
Where is Fey?
Fey is in Vaud. It belongs to District du Gros-de-Vaud (district). Latitude 46.673, longitude 6.680.
Share of jobs in services: what is the figure for Fey?
In Fey, “Share of jobs in services” stands at 32.1% (2024), ranking 1,733 of 1,804 municipalities; the national median is 63.6%.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Fey?
In Fey, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 41.8 (2026), ranking 1,733 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Fey?
In Fey, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,285 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Fey?
The nearest to Fey are Rueyres (2.5 km), Vuarrens (2.6 km), Montilliez (2.7 km), Bercher (2.9 km), Boulens (3.0 km).