Postcode area · Rueyres · Vaud
1046 Rueyres (Rueyres): key figures
1046 Rueyres (postcode area in Rueyres) has 310 residents in 2025 across 2.0 km², or 155 people per km². Population: +14.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 310 residents
- 2.0 km²
- 155 people/km²
1046 Rueyres in numbers
Population
310
ranked 2,167 of 2,275
+14.4%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
155people/km²
ranked 1,580 of 2,275
Area
2.0km²
ranked 2,953 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
15.2%
ranked 1,476 of 2,040
Dwellings
133
ranked 2,985 of 3,164
Residential buildings
70
ranked 3,047 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
62.4%
ranked 205 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1046 Rueyres ranks No. 2,167 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1046 Rueyres over time
Population, 2015–2025
1046 Rueyres had 271 residents in 2015 and 310 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 271 |
| 2020 | 272 |
| 2023 | 309 |
| 2025 | 310 |
All indicators for 1046 Rueyres
Next to the value for 1046 Rueyres: all postcode areas of Rueyres, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1046 RueyresNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1046 Rueyres | Rueyres | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 133 | – | – | ranked 2,985 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 70 | – | – | ranked 3,047 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 62.4% | 62.4% | 23.2% | ranked 205 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 27.8% | 27.8% | 23.6% | ranked 985 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 62.9% | 62.9% | 63.5% | ranked 2,179 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1046 Rueyres | Rueyres | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 54.1% | 54.1% | 56.2% | ranked 1,318 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.8% | 9.8% | 16.2% | ranked 1,980 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 19.7% | 19.7% | 13.5% | ranked 1,313 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 8.2% | 8.2% | 5.6% | ranked 456 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1046 Rueyres | Rueyres | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 15.2% | 15.2% | 29.8% | ranked 1,476 of 2,040 |
Where is 1046 Rueyres?
Postcode areas near 1046 Rueyres
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1046 Rueyres (Rueyres)?
1046 Rueyres has 310 residents in 2025. It covers 2.0 km², or 155 people per km².
Where is 1046 Rueyres?
1046 Rueyres (postcode area) is part of Rueyres, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1046 Rueyres?
Share of foreign nationals: 15.2% (2025), ranked 1,476 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1046 Rueyres?
Dwellings: 133 (2026), ranked 2,985 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.