Onnens (VD): population and statistics
Onnens (VD) has a population of 527 (2025) across 5.1 km², or 102 people per km². It ranks 1,781 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 527 residents
- 5.1 km²
- 102 people/km²
- 445 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Onnens (VD) ranks No. 202 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Onnens (VD), compared with an average of 5.5% in Vaud and 7.3% nationally.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 2.9% in Onnens (VD), compared with an average of 16.3% in Vaud and 22.0% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,253 kWh a year here.
Onnens (VD) in numbers
Where is Onnens (VD)?
Population of Onnens (VD) over time
Onnens (VD) had 495 residents in 2015 and 527 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 506 |
| 2021 | 494 |
| 2022 | 495 |
| 2023 | 498 |
| 2024 | 513 |
| 2025 | 527 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 720 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Bonvillars, 1.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Champagne (1,087 residents), 2.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,012 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Onnens (VD)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Onnens (VD) | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.6% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,290 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Onnens (VD) | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 245 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,862 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 42.5% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 225 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 20.8% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 1,194 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 66.2% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 1,085 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Onnens (VD) | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 59.2% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 717 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.7% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,164 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 20.4% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 529 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 52 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,543 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 958.5 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,157 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 15.9 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,201 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 30,152 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 13 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Onnens (VD) | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 42 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,779 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 31 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,787 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 58.8 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 1,180 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 61.3% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,278 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 32.3% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 626 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Onnens (VD) | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 238 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,535 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 451.6 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 603 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 87.4% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 127 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 2.9% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,763 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Onnens (VD) | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 11.9% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 1,418 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Onnens (VD)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Onnens (VD)?
Onnens (VD) has 527 residents (2025), ranking 1,781 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Onnens (VD)?
Onnens (VD) covers 5.1 km², with a density of 102 people per km².
Is the population of Onnens (VD) growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Onnens (VD) went from 495 to 527, a change of +6.5%.
Where is Onnens (VD)?
Onnens (VD) is in Vaud. It belongs to District du Jura-Nord vaudois (district). Latitude 46.833, longitude 6.683.
District heating: what is the figure for Onnens (VD)?
In Onnens (VD), “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Onnens (VD)?
In Onnens (VD), “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 2.9% (2024), ranking 1,763 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Onnens (VD)?
In Onnens (VD), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,253 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Onnens (VD)?
The nearest to Onnens (VD) are Bonvillars (1.0 km), Corcelles-près-Concise (1.3 km), Champagne (2.4 km), Concise (3.4 km), Grandson (4.1 km).