Crémines: population and statistics
Crémines has a population of 527 (2025) across 9.3 km², or 56.4 people per km². It ranks 1,781 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 527 residents
- 9.3 km²
- 56 people/km²
- 617 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Crémines ranks No. 263 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Crémines, compared with an average of 5.7% in Bern and 7.3% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 32.3% in Crémines, compared with an average of 64.8% in Bern and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,122 kWh a year here.
Crémines in numbers
Where is Crémines?
Population of Crémines over time
Crémines had 529 residents in 2015 and 527 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 488 |
| 2021 | 510 |
| 2022 | 508 |
| 2023 | 546 |
| 2024 | 537 |
| 2025 | 527 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,310 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Corcelles (BE), 1.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen (1,199 residents), 6.6 km away.
All indicators for Crémines
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Crémines | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 29.0% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 70 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Crémines | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 334 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,731 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 46.7% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 158 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 10.5% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,665 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 67.2% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,035 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Crémines | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 53.7% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 898 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 16.0% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 770 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 26.1% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 350 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 33 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,782 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,386 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 643 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 7.8 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,708 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 14,858 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 256 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Crémines | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 47 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,731 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 93 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,212 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 176.5 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 26 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 32.3% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,807 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 65.6% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Crémines | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 276 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,467 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 523.7 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 447 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 58.7% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,070 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 34.1% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 477 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Crémines | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 10.4% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,505 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Crémines
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Crémines?
Crémines has 527 residents (2025), ranking 1,781 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Crémines?
Crémines covers 9.3 km², with a density of 56 people per km².
Is the population of Crémines growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Crémines went from 529 to 527, a change of −0.4%.
Where is Crémines?
Crémines is in Bern. It belongs to Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois (district). Latitude 47.283, longitude 7.442.
District heating: what is the figure for Crémines?
In Crémines, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Crémines?
In Crémines, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 32.3% (2026), ranking 1,807 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Crémines?
In Crémines, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,122 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Crémines?
The nearest to Crémines are Corcelles (BE) (1.0 km), Grandval (1.2 km), Belprahon (2.6 km), Eschert (3.2 km), Roches (BE) (4.9 km).