Bonvillars: population and statistics
Bonvillars has a population of 517 (2025) across 7.5 km², or 68.8 people per km². It ranks 1,793 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 517 residents
- 7.5 km²
- 69 people/km²
- 465 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Bonvillars ranks No. 207 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Bonvillars, compared with an average of 5.5% in Vaud and 7.3% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 63.6% in Bonvillars, compared with an average of 25.9% in Vaud and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,253 kWh a year here.
Bonvillars in numbers
Where is Bonvillars?
Population of Bonvillars over time
Bonvillars had 503 residents in 2015 and 517 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 489 |
| 2021 | 481 |
| 2022 | 502 |
| 2023 | 526 |
| 2024 | 517 |
| 2025 | 517 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in services”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,053 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Onnens (VD), 1.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Champagne (1,087 residents), 1.5 km away.
All indicators for Bonvillars
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bonvillars | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.6% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 591 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bonvillars | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 250 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,856 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 63.6% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 24 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 19.6% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 1,271 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 66.0% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 1,094 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bonvillars | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 63.8% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 559 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 5.5% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,630 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 19.7% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 555 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 50 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,561 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,210 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 162 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 7.4 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,737 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 14,371 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 300 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bonvillars | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 37 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,832 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 34 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,752 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 65.8 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 869 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 70.6% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 470 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 23.5% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,380 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bonvillars | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 140 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,767 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 270.8 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 1,289 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 32.9% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,720 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 29.3% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 655 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Bonvillars | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.1% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 1,643 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Bonvillars
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bonvillars?
Bonvillars has 517 residents (2025), ranking 1,793 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Bonvillars?
Bonvillars covers 7.5 km², with a density of 69 people per km².
Is the population of Bonvillars growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Bonvillars went from 503 to 517, a change of +2.8%.
Where is Bonvillars?
Bonvillars is in Vaud. It belongs to District du Jura-Nord vaudois (district). Latitude 46.838, longitude 6.671.
District heating: what is the figure for Bonvillars?
In Bonvillars, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Bonvillars?
In Bonvillars, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 63.6% (2026), ranking 24 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bonvillars?
In Bonvillars, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,253 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bonvillars?
The nearest to Bonvillars are Onnens (VD) (1.0 km), Champagne (1.5 km), Corcelles-près-Concise (2.2 km), Tévenon (3.6 km), Grandson (3.9 km).