Grandcour: population and statistics
Grandcour has a population of 970 (2025) across 10.2 km², or 95.1 people per km². It ranks 1,475 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 970 residents
- 10.2 km²
- 95 people/km²
- 474 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Grandcour ranks No. 144 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Grandcour, compared with an average of 5.5% in Vaud and 7.3% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 43.9% in Grandcour, compared with an average of 25.9% in Vaud and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,275 kWh a year here.
Grandcour in numbers
Where is Grandcour?
Population of Grandcour over time
Grandcour had 851 residents in 2015 and 970 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 967 |
| 2021 | 993 |
| 2022 | 1,000 |
| 2023 | 1,004 |
| 2024 | 976 |
| 2025 | 970 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,429 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Vallon, 2.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Saint-Aubin (FR) (2,106 residents), 4.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,100 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Grandcour
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Grandcour | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.6% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,297 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Grandcour | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 472 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,552 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 43.9% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 189 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 22.2% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 1,098 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 71.4% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 794 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Grandcour | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 66.2% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 471 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.5% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,461 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 12.7% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 888 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 79 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,271 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 957.5 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,159 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 17.1 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,143 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 17,588 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 144 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Grandcour | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 85 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,368 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 59 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,489 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 60.8 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 1,075 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 59.3% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,424 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 35.6% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 359 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Grandcour | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 253 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,505 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 260.8 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 1,325 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 41.1% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,571 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 32.8% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 520 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Grandcour | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.4% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 948 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Grandcour
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Grandcour?
Grandcour has 970 residents (2025), ranking 1,475 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Grandcour?
Grandcour covers 10.2 km², with a density of 95 people per km².
Is the population of Grandcour growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Grandcour went from 851 to 970, a change of +14.0%.
Where is Grandcour?
Grandcour is in Vaud. It belongs to District de la Broye-Vully (district). Latitude 46.872, longitude 6.929.
District heating: what is the figure for Grandcour?
In Grandcour, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Grandcour?
In Grandcour, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 43.9% (2026), ranking 189 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Grandcour?
In Grandcour, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,275 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Grandcour?
The nearest to Grandcour are Vallon (2.4 km), Chevroux (2.5 km), Gletterens (2.7 km), Missy (3.5 km), Saint-Aubin (FR) (4.4 km).