Postcode area · Andwil (SG) · St. Gallen
9204 Andwil SG (Andwil (SG)): key figures
9204 Andwil SG (postcode area in Andwil (SG)) has 2,218 residents in 2025 across 8.8 km², or 254 people per km². Population: +9.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,218 residents
- 8.8 km²
- 254 people/km²
9204 Andwil SG in numbers
Population
2,218
ranked 968 of 2,275
+9.6%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
254people/km²
ranked 1,212 of 2,275
Area
8.8km²
ranked 1,330 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
8.9%
ranked 1,866 of 2,040
Dwellings
946
ranked 1,203 of 3,164
Residential buildings
545
ranked 1,056 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
20.1%
ranked 2,131 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 9204 Andwil SG ranks No. 968 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 9204 Andwil SG over time
Population, 2015–2025
9204 Andwil SG had 2,024 residents in 2015 and 2,218 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,024 |
| 2020 | 2,155 |
| 2023 | 2,222 |
| 2025 | 2,218 |
All indicators for 9204 Andwil SG
Next to the value for 9204 Andwil SG: all postcode areas of Andwil (SG), then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
9204 Andwil SGNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 9204 Andwil SG | Andwil (SG) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 946 | – | – | ranked 1,203 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 545 | – | – | ranked 1,056 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 20.1% | 20.1% | 23.2% | ranked 2,131 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.5% | 30.5% | 23.6% | ranked 772 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.3% | 76.3% | 63.5% | ranked 898 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 9204 Andwil SG | Andwil (SG) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 33.3% | 33.3% | 56.2% | ranked 2,406 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 55.1% | 55.1% | 16.2% | ranked 19 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 9.0% | 9.0% | 13.5% | ranked 2,159 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 1.1% | 1.1% | 5.6% | ranked 1,420 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 9204 Andwil SG | Andwil (SG) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.9% | 8.9% | 29.8% | ranked 1,866 of 2,040 |
Where is 9204 Andwil SG?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 9204 Andwil SG (Andwil (SG))?
9204 Andwil SG has 2,218 residents in 2025. It covers 8.8 km², or 254 people per km².
Where is 9204 Andwil SG?
9204 Andwil SG (postcode area) is part of Andwil (SG), in St. Gallen.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 9204 Andwil SG?
Share of foreign nationals: 8.9% (2025), ranked 1,866 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 9204 Andwil SG?
Dwellings: 946 (2026), ranked 1,203 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.