Wenslingen: population and statistics
Wenslingen has a population of 704 (2025) across 5.9 km², or 119 people per km². It ranks 1,654 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 704 residents
- 5.9 km²
- 119 people/km²
- 566 m
Key points
Among the 86 municipalities in Basel-Landschaft, Wenslingen ranks No. 63 by population.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: 48.4% in Wenslingen, compared with an average of 27.9% in Basel-Landschaft and 26.1% nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 28.7% in Wenslingen, compared with an average of 23.5% in Basel-Landschaft and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,137 kWh a year here.
Wenslingen in numbers
Where is Wenslingen?
Population of Wenslingen over time
Wenslingen had 730 residents in 2015 and 704 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 696 |
| 2021 | 702 |
| 2022 | 692 |
| 2023 | 718 |
| 2024 | 712 |
| 2025 | 704 |
Did you know?
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 828 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Kilchberg (BL), 1.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ormalingen (2,420 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,548 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Wenslingen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wenslingen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 28.7% | 23.5% | 20.7% | ranked 77 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wenslingen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 351 | 153,148 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,700 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 49.6% | 16.1% | 23.3% | ranked 121 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 12.8% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,607 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 67.4% | 71.2% | 69.5% | ranked 1,018 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Wenslingen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 37.4% | 65.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,434 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 22.5% | 18.1% | 13.7% | ranked 457 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 21.6% | 4.5% | 12.4% | ranked 478 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 15.0% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 142 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 57 | 12,078 | 329,600 | ranked 1,493 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,324 kW | 887.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 687 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 8.5 GWh/year | 1,865 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,661 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 12,031 kWh/inh. | 6,139 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 512 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wenslingen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 54 | 20,022 | 728,011 | ranked 1,662 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 31 | 20,160 | 762,757 | ranked 1,787 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 44.0 | 66.3 | 64.9 | ranked 1,690 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 45.2% | 67.0% | 65.7% | ranked 1,776 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 48.4% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 26 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Wenslingen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 164 | 161,523 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,714 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 233.0 | 531.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,435 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 75.0% | 70.6% | 63.6% | ranked 472 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 9.8% | 26.1% | 24.2% | ranked 1,561 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Wenslingen | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 7.5% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,669 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Wenslingen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wenslingen?
Wenslingen has 704 residents (2025), ranking 1,654 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Wenslingen?
Wenslingen covers 5.9 km², with a density of 119 people per km².
Is the population of Wenslingen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Wenslingen went from 730 to 704, a change of −3.6%.
Where is Wenslingen?
Wenslingen is in Basel-Landschaft. It belongs to Bezirk Sissach (district). Latitude 47.441, longitude 7.908.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: what is the figure for Wenslingen?
In Wenslingen, “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities” stands at 48.4% (2026), ranking 26 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 29.0%.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Wenslingen?
In Wenslingen, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 28.7% (2025), ranking 77 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wenslingen?
In Wenslingen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,137 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wenslingen?
The nearest to Wenslingen are Kilchberg (BL) (1.8 km), Oltingen (2.1 km), Rünenberg (2.1 km), Tecknau (2.1 km), Rothenfluh (2.4 km).