Rothenfluh: population and statistics
Rothenfluh has a population of 809 (2025) across 10.9 km², or 74.0 people per km². It ranks 1,579 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 809 residents
- 10.9 km²
- 74 people/km²
- 471 m
Key points
Among the 86 municipalities in Basel-Landschaft, Rothenfluh ranks No. 56 by population.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 46.0% in Rothenfluh, compared with an average of 67.0% in Basel-Landschaft and 68.6% nationally.
Oil or gas heating systems: 27.6% in Rothenfluh, compared with an average of 65.6% in Basel-Landschaft and 61.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,093 kWh a year here.
Rothenfluh in numbers
Where is Rothenfluh?
Population of Rothenfluh over time
Rothenfluh had 776 residents in 2015 and 809 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 783 |
| 2021 | 766 |
| 2022 | 780 |
| 2023 | 814 |
| 2024 | 809 |
| 2025 | 809 |
Did you know?
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,531 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Anwil, 2.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ormalingen (2,420 residents), 3.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,372 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Rothenfluh
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rothenfluh | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.4% | 23.5% | 20.7% | ranked 642 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rothenfluh | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 415 | 153,148 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,619 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 42.4% | 16.1% | 23.3% | ranked 228 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.6% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,007 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 68.9% | 71.2% | 69.5% | ranked 935 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rothenfluh | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 27.6% | 65.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,673 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 34.8% | 18.1% | 13.7% | ranked 151 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 19.6% | 4.5% | 12.4% | ranked 563 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 12.0% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 193 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 55 | 12,078 | 329,600 | ranked 1,504 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 848.9 kW | 887.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,304 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 7.7 GWh/year | 1,865 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,719 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,493 kWh/inh. | 6,139 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 879 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rothenfluh | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 69 | 20,022 | 728,011 | ranked 1,511 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 50 | 20,160 | 762,757 | ranked 1,585 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 61.8 | 66.3 | 64.9 | ranked 1,029 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 46.0% | 67.0% | 65.7% | ranked 1,771 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 48.0% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 30 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rothenfluh | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 181 | 161,523 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,667 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 223.7 | 531.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,468 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 43.6% | 70.6% | 63.6% | ranked 1,513 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 31.5% | 26.1% | 24.2% | ranked 572 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Rothenfluh | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 14.2% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,245 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Rothenfluh
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rothenfluh?
Rothenfluh has 809 residents (2025), ranking 1,579 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Rothenfluh?
Rothenfluh covers 10.9 km², with a density of 74 people per km².
Is the population of Rothenfluh growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rothenfluh went from 776 to 809, a change of +4.3%.
Where is Rothenfluh?
Rothenfluh is in Basel-Landschaft. It belongs to Bezirk Sissach (district). Latitude 47.462, longitude 7.916.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Rothenfluh?
In Rothenfluh, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 46.0% (2026), ranking 1,771 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Rothenfluh?
In Rothenfluh, “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 27.6% (2026), ranking 1,673 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rothenfluh?
In Rothenfluh, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,093 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rothenfluh?
The nearest to Rothenfluh are Anwil (2.3 km), Wenslingen (2.4 km), Tecknau (2.8 km), Ormalingen (3.1 km), Hemmiken (3.4 km).