Riniken: population and statistics
Riniken has a population of 1,594 (2025) across 4.8 km², or 335 people per km². It ranks 1,127 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,594 residents
- 4.8 km²
- 335 people/km²
- 384 m
Key points
Among the 197 municipalities in Aargau, Riniken ranks No. 132 by population.
District heating: 53.7% in Riniken, compared with an average of 6.5% in Aargau and 7.3% nationally.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 42.7 in Riniken, compared with an average of 62.0 in Aargau and 83.6 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,143 kWh a year here.
Riniken in numbers
Where is Riniken?
Population of Riniken over time
Riniken had 1,478 residents in 2015 and 1,594 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,482 |
| 2021 | 1,498 |
| 2022 | 1,527 |
| 2023 | 1,555 |
| 2024 | 1,568 |
| 2025 | 1,594 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 667 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Brugg (13,615 residents), 1.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,572 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Riniken
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Riniken | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.3% | 19.5% | 20.7% | ranked 658 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Riniken | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 700 | 355,613 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,279 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 13.1% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,455 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 17.1% | 30.9% | 25.3% | ranked 1,416 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.9% | 70.4% | 69.5% | ranked 423 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Riniken | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 27.4% | 66.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,676 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 5.4% | 11.6% | 13.7% | ranked 1,636 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.6% | 8.3% | 12.4% | ranked 1,239 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 53.7% | 6.5% | 1.4% | ranked 7 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 53 | 26,039 | 329,600 | ranked 1,529 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 552.4 kW | 997.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,627 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 9.5 GWh/year | 5,431 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,588 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 5,979 kWh/inh. | 7,302 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,544 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Riniken | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 77 | 47,193 | 728,011 | ranked 1,437 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 68 | 46,143 | 762,757 | ranked 1,411 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 42.7 | 62.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,711 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 63.2% | 66.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,129 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 32.4% | 29.1% | 29.0% | ranked 618 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Riniken | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 279 | 364,295 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,457 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 175.0 | 489.8 | 362.9 | ranked 1,649 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 76.3% | 69.1% | 63.6% | ranked 431 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 15.4% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,323 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Riniken | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 22.8% | 28.1% | 18.9% | ranked 637 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Riniken
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Riniken?
Riniken has 1,594 residents (2025), ranking 1,127 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Riniken?
Riniken covers 4.8 km², with a density of 335 people per km².
Is the population of Riniken growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Riniken went from 1,478 to 1,594, a change of +7.8%.
Where is Riniken?
Riniken is in Aargau. It belongs to Bezirk Brugg (district). Latitude 47.496, longitude 8.188.
District heating: what is the figure for Riniken?
In Riniken, “District heating” stands at 53.7% (2026), ranking 7 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Riniken?
In Riniken, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 42.7 (2026), ranking 1,711 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Riniken?
In Riniken, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,143 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Riniken?
The nearest to Riniken are Brugg (1.9 km), Rüfenach (2.2 km), Remigen (2.3 km), Bözberg (2.9 km), Windisch (3.1 km).