Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux): population and statistics
Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) has a population of 391 (2025) across 0.9 km², or 439 people per km². It ranks 1,900 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 391 residents
- 0.9 km²
- 439 people/km²
- 370 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) ranks No. 240 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,314 kWh a year here.
Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) in numbers
Where is Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux)?
Population of Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) over time
Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) had 384 residents in 2015 and 391 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 389 |
| 2021 | 394 |
| 2022 | 401 |
| 2023 | 388 |
| 2024 | 387 |
| 2025 | 391 |
Did you know?
- “Photovoltaic installations”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Jobs”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 125 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rivaz, 2.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Chexbres (2,270 residents), 2.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,256 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 16.9% | 17.1% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 226 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,894 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 81.4% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 8.8% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 65.2% | 52.6% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 86.9% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 2.3% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.9% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 11 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 2,024 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 219.2 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 2.9 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 2,055 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,494 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 40 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,802 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 31 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,787 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 79.3 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 71.0% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 25.8% | 26.9% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 85 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,932 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 217.4 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 63.5% | 79.0% | 63.6% |
Society
| Indicator | Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.9% | 34.3% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux)?
Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) has 391 residents (2025), ranking 1,900 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux)?
Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) covers 0.9 km², with a density of 439 people per km².
Is the population of Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) went from 384 to 391, a change of +1.8%.
Where is Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux)?
Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) is in Vaud. It belongs to District de Lavaux-Oron (district). Latitude 46.467, longitude 6.800.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux)?
In Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux), “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 11 (2026), ranking 2,024 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
Jobs: what is the figure for Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux)?
In Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux), “Jobs” stands at 85 (2024), ranking 1,932 of 2,111 municipalities; the national median is 622.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux)?
In Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,314 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux)?
The nearest to Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) are Rivaz (2.0 km), Chexbres (2.5 km), Corseaux (2.6 km), Chardonne (2.9 km), Puidoux (3.2 km).