1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne (Romanel-sur-Lausanne): key figures
1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne (postcode area in Romanel-sur-Lausanne) has 4,490 residents in 2025 across 5.7 km², or 786 people per km². Population: +26.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,490 residents
- 5.7 km²
- 786 people/km²
1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne in numbers
Key points
Nationally, 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne ranks No. 515 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne over time
1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne had 3,557 residents in 2015 and 4,490 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,557 |
| 2020 | 3,419 |
| 2023 | 4,159 |
| 2025 | 4,490 |
All indicators for 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne
Next to the value for 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne: all postcode areas of Romanel-sur-Lausanne, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne | Romanel-sur-Lausanne | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,121 | – | – | ranked 574 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 487 | – | – | ranked 1,182 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 8.6% | 8.6% | 23.2% | ranked 2,960 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 31.0% | 31.0% | 23.6% | ranked 736 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 53.2% | 53.2% | 63.5% | ranked 2,713 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne | Romanel-sur-Lausanne | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 67.7% | 67.7% | 56.2% | ranked 637 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.7% | 10.7% | 16.2% | ranked 1,855 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.0% | 4.0% | 13.5% | ranked 2,699 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 1.9% | 1.9% | 5.6% | ranked 1,139 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne | Romanel-sur-Lausanne | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 28.5% | 28.5% | 29.8% | ranked 543 of 2,040 |
Where is 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne (Romanel-sur-Lausanne)?
1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne has 4,490 residents in 2025. It covers 5.7 km², or 786 people per km².
Where is 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne?
1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne (postcode area) is part of Romanel-sur-Lausanne, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne?
Share of foreign nationals: 28.5% (2025), ranked 543 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1032 Romanel-sur-Lausanne?
Dwellings: 2,121 (2026), ranked 574 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.