1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens (Oulens-sous-Echallens): key figures
1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens (postcode area in Oulens-sous-Echallens) has 612 residents in 2025 across 5.9 km², or 104 people per km². Population: +29.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 612 residents
- 5.9 km²
- 104 people/km²
1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens in numbers
Key points
Nationally, 1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens ranks No. 1,903 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens over time
1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens had 472 residents in 2015 and 612 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 472 |
| 2020 | 620 |
| 2023 | 554 |
| 2025 | 612 |
All indicators for 1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens
Next to the value for 1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens: all postcode areas of Oulens-sous-Echallens, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens | Oulens-sous-Echallens | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 280 | – | – | ranked 2,476 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 142 | – | – | ranked 2,660 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 45.7% | 45.7% | 23.2% | ranked 665 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 28.9% | 28.9% | 23.6% | ranked 894 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 64.1% | 64.1% | 63.5% | ranked 2,087 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens | Oulens-sous-Echallens | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 64.0% | 64.0% | 56.2% | ranked 803 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.2% | 7.2% | 16.2% | ranked 2,381 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 14.4% | 14.4% | 13.5% | ranked 1,700 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.9% | 0.9% | 5.6% | ranked 1,530 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens | Oulens-sous-Echallens | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 17.0% | 17.0% | 29.8% | ranked 1,343 of 2,040 |
Where is 1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens (Oulens-sous-Echallens)?
1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens has 612 residents in 2025. It covers 5.9 km², or 104 people per km².
Where is 1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens?
1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens (postcode area) is part of Oulens-sous-Echallens, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens?
Share of foreign nationals: 17.0% (2025), ranked 1,343 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1377 Oulens-sous-Echallens?
Dwellings: 280 (2026), ranked 2,476 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.