Lussy-sur-Morges: population and statistics
Lussy-sur-Morges has a population of 721 (2025) across 2.3 km², or 308 people per km². It ranks 1,641 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 721 residents
- 2.3 km²
- 308 people/km²
- 441 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Lussy-sur-Morges ranks No. 169 by population.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: 17.9% in Lussy-sur-Morges, compared with an average of 26.9% in Vaud and 26.1% nationally.
Wood heating systems: 3.3% in Lussy-sur-Morges, compared with an average of 5.6% in Vaud and 9.3% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,266 kWh a year here.
Lussy-sur-Morges in numbers
Where is Lussy-sur-Morges?
Population of Lussy-sur-Morges over time
Lussy-sur-Morges had 646 residents in 2015 and 721 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 722 |
| 2021 | 738 |
| 2022 | 729 |
| 2023 | 732 |
| 2024 | 719 |
| 2025 | 721 |
Did you know?
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 328 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lully (VD), 1.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tolochenaz (1,926 residents), 1.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,064 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Lussy-sur-Morges
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lussy-sur-Morges | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.5% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 940 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lussy-sur-Morges | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 303 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,765 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 25.1% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 795 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 26.4% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 831 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 78.0% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 344 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lussy-sur-Morges | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 64.4% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 531 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 14.4% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 869 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.3% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 1,588 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.1% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 969 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 82 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,243 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,230 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 796 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 6.0 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,842 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,350 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,103 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lussy-sur-Morges | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 60 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,604 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 56 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,525 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 77.7 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 496 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 75.0% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 190 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 17.9% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,680 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lussy-sur-Morges | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 264 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,485 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 366.2 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 891 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 77.3% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 409 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 15.2% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,339 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Lussy-sur-Morges | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 15.5% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 1,155 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Lussy-sur-Morges
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lussy-sur-Morges?
Lussy-sur-Morges has 721 residents (2025), ranking 1,641 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Lussy-sur-Morges?
Lussy-sur-Morges covers 2.3 km², with a density of 308 people per km².
Is the population of Lussy-sur-Morges growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lussy-sur-Morges went from 646 to 721, a change of +11.6%.
Where is Lussy-sur-Morges?
Lussy-sur-Morges is in Vaud. It belongs to District de Morges (district). Latitude 46.500, longitude 6.450.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: what is the figure for Lussy-sur-Morges?
In Lussy-sur-Morges, “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities” stands at 17.9% (2026), ranking 1,680 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 29.0%.
Wood heating systems: what is the figure for Lussy-sur-Morges?
In Lussy-sur-Morges, “Wood heating systems” stands at 3.3% (2026), ranking 1,588 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 12.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lussy-sur-Morges?
In Lussy-sur-Morges, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,266 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lussy-sur-Morges?
The nearest to Lussy-sur-Morges are Lully (VD) (1.3 km), Tolochenaz (1.3 km), Denens (1.9 km), Saint-Prex (1.9 km), Villars-sous-Yens (2.3 km).