Tolochenaz: population and statistics
Tolochenaz has a population of 1,926 (2025) across 1.6 km², or 1,211 people per km². It ranks 992 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,926 residents
- 1.6 km²
- 1,211 people/km²
- 408 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Tolochenaz ranks No. 84 by population.
Wood heating systems: 1.1% in Tolochenaz, compared with an average of 5.6% in Vaud and 9.3% nationally.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 1,356 in Tolochenaz, compared with an average of 577.7 in Vaud and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,233 kWh a year here.
Tolochenaz in numbers
Where is Tolochenaz?
Population of Tolochenaz over time
Tolochenaz had 1,859 residents in 2015 and 1,926 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,892 |
| 2021 | 1,880 |
| 2022 | 1,890 |
| 2023 | 1,928 |
| 2024 | 1,934 |
| 2025 | 1,926 |
Did you know?
- “Wood heating systems”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 223 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.2 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lully (VD), 0.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Saint-Prex (5,923 residents), 2.0 km away.
All indicators for Tolochenaz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tolochenaz | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 16.6% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,568 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tolochenaz | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 886 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,114 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 8.5% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 1,670 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 14.6% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 1,540 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 68.8% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 945 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tolochenaz | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 60.7% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 661 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.4% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,100 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 1.1% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 1,779 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,329 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 121 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 916 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,735 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 358 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 22.9 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 911 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,911 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 527 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tolochenaz | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 152 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 950 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 168 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 849 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 87.2 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 329 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 74.4% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 225 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 17.3% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,703 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tolochenaz | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 2,612 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 372 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1,356 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 34 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 68.4% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 713 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 30.9% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 591 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Tolochenaz | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 32.1% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 220 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Tolochenaz
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tolochenaz?
Tolochenaz has 1,926 residents (2025), ranking 992 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Tolochenaz?
Tolochenaz covers 1.6 km², with a density of 1,211 people per km².
Is the population of Tolochenaz growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tolochenaz went from 1,859 to 1,926, a change of +3.6%.
Where is Tolochenaz?
Tolochenaz is in Vaud. It belongs to District de Morges (district). Latitude 46.500, longitude 6.467.
Wood heating systems: what is the figure for Tolochenaz?
In Tolochenaz, “Wood heating systems” stands at 1.1% (2026), ranking 1,779 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 12.4%.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tolochenaz?
In Tolochenaz, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1,356 (2024), ranking 34 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tolochenaz?
In Tolochenaz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,233 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tolochenaz?
The nearest to Tolochenaz are Lully (VD) (0.0 km), Lussy-sur-Morges (1.3 km), Saint-Prex (2.0 km), Denens (2.3 km), Chigny (2.3 km).