Location map: Basse-Vendline
Municipality · District de Porrentruy · Jura

Basse-Vendline: population and statistics

Basse-Vendline has a population of 741 (2025) across 18.7 km², or 39.7 people per km². It ranks 1,620 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.8% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 741 residents
  • 18.7 km²
  • 40 people/km²
  • 442 m

Key points

Among the 50 municipalities in Jura, Basse-Vendline ranks No. 25 by population.

Share of people aged 65 and over: 33.3% in Basse-Vendline, compared with an average of 23.3% in Jura and 19.8% nationally.

Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: 26,356 kWh/inh. in Basse-Vendline, compared with an average of 13,301 kWh/inh. in Jura and 7,100 kWh/inh. nationally.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,157 kWh a year here.

Basse-Vendline in numbers

Population
741
ranked 1,620 of 2,115
−6.8%over 10 years
2015–2025
Population density
40people/km²
ranked 1,663 of 1,806
Area
18.7km²
ranked 482 of 2,110
Elevation
442m
ranked 1,530 of 2,114
Share of people aged 65 and over
33.3%
ranked 20 of 1,811
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant
26,356kWh/inh.
ranked 26 of 1,810
Share of jobs in services
22.5%
ranked 1,790 of 1,804
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
6.7%
ranked 1,758 of 1,806

Where is Basse-Vendline?

Population of Basse-Vendline over time

720740760780800201520172019202120232025
Population, 2015–2025

Basse-Vendline had 795 residents in 2015 and 741 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020782
2021759
2022742
2023767
2024736
2025741

Did you know?

All indicators for Basse-Vendline

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Basse-VendlineNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorBasse-VendlineJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Share of people aged 65 and over (2025)33.3%23.3%20.7%ranked 20 of 1,811

Housing

IndicatorBasse-VendlineJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Dwellings (2026)53642,5184,927,050ranked 1,457 of 2,108
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026)52.0%31.6%23.3%ranked 98 of 1,806
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026)6.7%20.0%25.3%ranked 1,758 of 1,806
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026)80.7%75.3%69.5%ranked 196 of 1,806

Energy

IndicatorBasse-VendlineJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Oil or gas heating systems (2026)60.9%57.3%53.5%ranked 650 of 1,806
Heat pumps as main heating (2026)9.7%19.5%13.7%ranked 1,268 of 1,806
Wood heating systems (2026)23.0%13.2%12.4%ranked 422 of 1,806
District heating (2026)0.9%4.1%1.4%ranked 1,046 of 1,806
Photovoltaic installations (2026)605,556329,600ranked 1,462 of 2,108
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)1,522 kW1,771 kW1,134 kWranked 511 of 1,806
Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026)19.5 GWh/year1,000.0 GWh/year64,783 GWh/yearranked 1,033 of 2,114
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026)26,356 kWh/inh.13,301 kWh/inh.9,356 kWh/inh.ranked 26 of 1,810

Economy

IndicatorBasse-VendlineJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Establishments (2024)776,862728,011ranked 1,437 of 2,112
Entities listed in the commercial register (2026)596,411762,757ranked 1,489 of 2,115
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)79.685.364.9ranked 452 of 1,811
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026)67.8%63.0%65.7%ranked 702 of 1,808
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026)32.2%31.4%29.0%ranked 638 of 1,808

Employment

IndicatorBasse-VendlineJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Jobs (2024)44847,5495,679,518ranked 1,219 of 2,111
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)604.6632.5362.9ranked 314 of 1,810
Share of jobs in services (2024)22.5%51.6%63.6%ranked 1,790 of 1,804
Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024)63.0%38.5%24.2%ranked 35 of 1,776

Society

IndicatorBasse-VendlineJuraNationalPosition?Rank
Share of foreign nationals (2025)14.2%16.5%18.9%ranked 1,249 of 1,811

Sunshine and temperatures: Basse-Vendline

Annual solar output
1,157kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
18.2°C
July
Coldest month
0.2°C
January
Most productive month
134kWh
July

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Basse-Vendline?

Basse-Vendline has 741 residents (2025), ranking 1,620 of 2,115 municipalities.

How big is Basse-Vendline?

Basse-Vendline covers 18.7 km², with a density of 40 people per km².

Is the population of Basse-Vendline growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Basse-Vendline went from 795 to 741, a change of −6.8%.

Where is Basse-Vendline?

Basse-Vendline is in Jura. It belongs to District de Porrentruy (district). Latitude 47.487, longitude 7.141.

Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Basse-Vendline?

In Basse-Vendline, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 33.3% (2025), ranking 20 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.

Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: what is the figure for Basse-Vendline?

In Basse-Vendline, “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant” stands at 26,356 kWh/inh. (2026), ranking 26 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 9,356 kWh/inh..

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Basse-Vendline?

In Basse-Vendline, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,157 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Basse-Vendline?

The nearest to Basse-Vendline are Damphreux-Lugnez (3.2 km), Vendlincourt (4.1 km), Coeuve (4.9 km), Alle (6.9 km), La Baroche (8.0 km).