Gerzensee: population and statistics
Gerzensee has a population of 1,320 (2025) across 7.8 km², or 169 people per km². It ranks 1,264 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,320 residents
- 7.8 km²
- 169 people/km²
- 602 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Gerzensee ranks No. 164 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 8.2% in Gerzensee, compared with an average of 18.6% in Bern and 27.7% nationally.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: 38.7% in Gerzensee, compared with an average of 29.2% in Bern and 26.1% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,255 kWh a year here.
Gerzensee in numbers
Where is Gerzensee?
Population of Gerzensee over time
Gerzensee had 1,163 residents in 2015 and 1,320 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,237 |
| 2021 | 1,216 |
| 2022 | 1,266 |
| 2023 | 1,296 |
| 2024 | 1,301 |
| 2025 | 1,320 |
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,092 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Kirchdorf (BE), 1.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wichtrach (4,510 residents), 2.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,020 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Gerzensee
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gerzensee | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.3% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 1,152 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gerzensee | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 672 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,308 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 33.8% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 455 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.8% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 543 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 59.3% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,396 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gerzensee | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 47.6% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,122 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 17.7% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 689 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 23.8% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 400 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 4.3% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 508 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 90 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,171 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,187 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 844 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 13.2 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,338 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,992 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 790 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gerzensee | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 103 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,236 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 75 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,350 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 56.8 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,274 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 58.7% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,456 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 38.7% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 212 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gerzensee | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 353 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,347 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 267.4 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,299 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 65.7% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 815 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 11.3% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,497 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Gerzensee | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.2% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,640 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Gerzensee
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gerzensee?
Gerzensee has 1,320 residents (2025), ranking 1,264 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Gerzensee?
Gerzensee covers 7.8 km², with a density of 169 people per km².
Is the population of Gerzensee growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Gerzensee went from 1,163 to 1,320, a change of +13.5%.
Where is Gerzensee?
Gerzensee is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland (district). Latitude 46.833, longitude 7.550.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Gerzensee?
In Gerzensee, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 8.2% (2025), ranking 1,640 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: what is the figure for Gerzensee?
In Gerzensee, “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities” stands at 38.7% (2026), ranking 212 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 29.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gerzensee?
In Gerzensee, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,255 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gerzensee?
The nearest to Gerzensee are Kirchdorf (BE) (1.5 km), Wichtrach (2.3 km), Jaberg (2.4 km), Kiesen (3.1 km), Oppligen (3.9 km).