Corcelles (BE): population and statistics
Corcelles (BE) has a population of 189 (2025) across 6.8 km², or 27.8 people per km². It ranks 2,042 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −10.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 189 residents
- 6.8 km²
- 28 people/km²
- 649 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Corcelles (BE) ranks No. 319 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,130 kWh a year here.
Corcelles (BE) in numbers
Where is Corcelles (BE)?
Population of Corcelles (BE) over time
Corcelles (BE) had 211 residents in 2015 and 189 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 201 |
| 2021 | 209 |
| 2022 | 201 |
| 2023 | 197 |
| 2024 | 186 |
| 2025 | 189 |
Did you know?
- “Entities listed in the commercial register”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 951 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Crémines (527 residents), 1.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,520 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Corcelles (BE)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Corcelles (BE) | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 29.1% | 22.7% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Corcelles (BE) | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 121 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 2,031 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 50.4% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 8.3% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.5% | 54.1% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Corcelles (BE) | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 59.4% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 2.9% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 33.3% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 19 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,945 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,035 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 3.6 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 2,021 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 19,048 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Corcelles (BE) | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 16 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 2,050 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 6 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 2,081 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 31.7 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 50.0% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 50.0% | 29.2% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Corcelles (BE) | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 51 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 2,023 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 269.8 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 41.2% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ||
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 33.3% | 22.5% | 24.2% |
Society
| Indicator | Corcelles (BE) | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 2.1% | 18.6% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Corcelles (BE)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Corcelles (BE)?
Corcelles (BE) has 189 residents (2025), ranking 2,042 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Corcelles (BE)?
Corcelles (BE) covers 6.8 km², with a density of 28 people per km².
Is the population of Corcelles (BE) growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Corcelles (BE) went from 211 to 189, a change of −10.4%.
Where is Corcelles (BE)?
Corcelles (BE) is in Bern. It belongs to Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois (district). Latitude 47.286, longitude 7.454.
Entities listed in the commercial register: what is the figure for Corcelles (BE)?
In Corcelles (BE), “Entities listed in the commercial register” stands at 6 (2026), ranking 2,081 of 2,115 municipalities; the national median is 118.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Corcelles (BE)?
In Corcelles (BE), “Dwellings” stands at 121 (2026), ranking 2,031 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Corcelles (BE)?
In Corcelles (BE), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,130 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Corcelles (BE)?
The nearest to Corcelles (BE) are Crémines (1.0 km), Grandval (2.1 km), Belprahon (3.6 km), Eschert (4.2 km), Seehof (5.3 km).