Wolfhalden: population and statistics
Wolfhalden has a population of 1,913 (2025) across 6.9 km², or 276 people per km². It ranks 997 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,913 residents
- 6.9 km²
- 276 people/km²
- 715 m
Key points
Among the 20 municipalities in Appenzell Ausserrhoden, Wolfhalden ranks No. 9 by population.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 78.1% in Wolfhalden, compared with an average of 74.8% in Appenzell Ausserrhoden and 68.6% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 51.1% in Wolfhalden, compared with an average of 42.4% in Appenzell Ausserrhoden and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,165 kWh a year here.
Wolfhalden in numbers
Where is Wolfhalden?
Population of Wolfhalden over time
Wolfhalden had 1,775 residents in 2015 and 1,913 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,846 |
| 2021 | 1,856 |
| 2022 | 1,880 |
| 2023 | 1,867 |
| 2024 | 1,888 |
| 2025 | 1,913 |
Did you know?
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 971 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Thal (7,217 residents), 1.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,660 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Wolfhalden
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wolfhalden | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.5% | 22.2% | 20.7% | ranked 763 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wolfhalden | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,052 | 30,688 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,005 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 51.1% | 42.4% | 23.3% | ranked 106 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 18.5% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,342 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 82.3% | 70.0% | 69.5% | ranked 126 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Wolfhalden | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 54.5% | 57.6% | 53.5% | ranked 880 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 6.5% | 9.6% | 13.7% | ranked 1,534 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 32.9% | 24.8% | 12.4% | ranked 208 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.7% | 3.9% | 1.4% | ranked 1,146 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 173 | 3,749 | 329,600 | ranked 628 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,409 kW | 1,459 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 114 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 17.8 GWh/year | 428.0 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,109 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,326 kWh/inh. | 7,480 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 909 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wolfhalden | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 156 | 4,973 | 728,011 | ranked 938 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 160 | 5,736 | 762,757 | ranked 878 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.6 | 100.2 | 64.9 | ranked 381 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 78.1% | 74.8% | 65.7% | ranked 92 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 18.1% | 20.8% | 29.0% | ranked 1,671 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Wolfhalden | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 547 | 28,993 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,126 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 285.9 | 506.7 | 362.9 | ranked 1,226 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 46.4% | 68.9% | 63.6% | ranked 1,445 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 44.4% | 24.5% | 24.2% | ranked 204 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Wolfhalden | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 16.4% | 18.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,096 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Wolfhalden
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wolfhalden?
Wolfhalden has 1,913 residents (2025), ranking 997 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Wolfhalden?
Wolfhalden covers 6.9 km², with a density of 276 people per km².
Is the population of Wolfhalden growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Wolfhalden went from 1,775 to 1,913, a change of +7.8%.
Where is Wolfhalden?
Wolfhalden is in Appenzell Ausserrhoden. It belongs to Bezirk Vorderland (district). Latitude 47.454, longitude 9.551.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Wolfhalden?
In Wolfhalden, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 78.1% (2026), ranking 92 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Wolfhalden?
In Wolfhalden, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 51.1% (2026), ranking 106 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wolfhalden?
In Wolfhalden, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,165 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wolfhalden?
The nearest to Wolfhalden are Thal (1.8 km), Heiden (2.1 km), Lutzenberg (2.5 km), Rheineck (3.0 km), Grub (AR) (3.2 km).