Postcode area · Fey · Vaud
1044 Fey (Fey): key figures
1044 Fey (postcode area in Fey) has 804 residents in 2025 across 7.3 km², or 110 people per km². Population: +24.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 804 residents
- 7.3 km²
- 110 people/km²
1044 Fey in numbers
Population
804
ranked 1,758 of 2,275
+24.7%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
110people/km²
ranked 1,820 of 2,275
Area
7.3km²
ranked 1,581 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
14.7%
ranked 1,508 of 2,040
Dwellings
338
ranked 2,311 of 3,164
Residential buildings
183
ranked 2,413 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
42.6%
ranked 783 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1044 Fey ranks No. 1,758 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1044 Fey over time
Population, 2015–2025
1044 Fey had 645 residents in 2015 and 804 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 645 |
| 2020 | 764 |
| 2023 | 756 |
| 2025 | 804 |
All indicators for 1044 Fey
Next to the value for 1044 Fey: all postcode areas of Fey, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1044 FeyNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1044 Fey | Fey | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 338 | – | – | ranked 2,311 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 183 | – | – | ranked 2,413 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 42.6% | 42.6% | 23.2% | ranked 783 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 39.3% | 39.3% | 23.6% | ranked 248 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 61.7% | 61.7% | 63.5% | ranked 2,262 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1044 Fey | Fey | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 51.8% | 51.8% | 56.2% | ranked 1,436 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 17.0% | 17.0% | 16.2% | ranked 1,135 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 16.3% | 16.3% | 13.5% | ranked 1,556 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.7% | 0.7% | 5.6% | ranked 1,672 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1044 Fey | Fey | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 14.7% | 14.7% | 29.8% | ranked 1,508 of 2,040 |
Where is 1044 Fey?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1044 Fey (Fey)?
1044 Fey has 804 residents in 2025. It covers 7.3 km², or 110 people per km².
Where is 1044 Fey?
1044 Fey (postcode area) is part of Fey, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1044 Fey?
Share of foreign nationals: 14.7% (2025), ranked 1,508 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1044 Fey?
Dwellings: 338 (2026), ranked 2,311 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.