Pura: population and statistics
Pura has a population of 1,368 (2025) across 3.1 km², or 441 people per km². It ranks 1,246 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,368 residents
- 3.1 km²
- 441 people/km²
- 476 m
Key points
Among the 100 municipalities in Ticino, Pura ranks No. 69 by population.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 156.4 in Pura, compared with an average of 698.3 in Ticino and 622.5 nationally.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: 37.3% in Pura, compared with an average of 23.0% in Ticino and 26.1% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,324 kWh a year here.
Pura in numbers
Where is Pura?
Population of Pura over time
Pura had 1,422 residents in 2015 and 1,368 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,346 |
| 2021 | 1,363 |
| 2022 | 1,364 |
| 2023 | 1,358 |
| 2024 | 1,355 |
| 2025 | 1,368 |
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 434 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Magliaso, 1.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Caslano (4,393 residents), 1.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,296 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Pura
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pura | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.9% | 24.3% | 20.7% | ranked 408 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pura | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 948 | 260,627 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,079 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 27.2% | 20.3% | 23.3% | ranked 696 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 20.8% | 20.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,197 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.9% | 62.1% | 69.5% | ranked 687 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Pura | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 61.1% | 59.8% | 53.5% | ranked 647 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 20.2% | 12.4% | 13.7% | ranked 554 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.6% | 11.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,248 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 1.2% | 1.4% | ranked 1,298 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 116 | 16,017 | 329,600 | ranked 944 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 907.2 kW | 915.9 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,237 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 13.9 GWh/year | 3,370 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,294 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 10,175 kWh/inh. | 9,438 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 769 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pura | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 102 | 40,256 | 728,011 | ranked 1,244 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 102 | 42,118 | 762,757 | ranked 1,145 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 74.6 | 117.1 | 64.9 | ranked 578 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 58.8% | 72.1% | 65.7% | ranked 1,449 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 37.3% | 23.0% | 29.0% | ranked 267 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pura | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 214 | 249,351 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,586 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 156.4 | 698.3 | 362.9 | ranked 1,708 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 87.4% | 78.3% | 63.6% | ranked 129 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 10.3% | 20.2% | 24.2% | ranked 1,535 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Pura | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 22.8% | 29.8% | 18.9% | ranked 634 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Pura
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pura?
Pura has 1,368 residents (2025), ranking 1,246 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Pura?
Pura covers 3.1 km², with a density of 441 people per km².
Is the population of Pura growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Pura went from 1,422 to 1,368, a change of −3.8%.
Where is Pura?
Pura is in Ticino. It belongs to Distretto di Lugano (district). Latitude 45.983, longitude 8.866.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Pura?
In Pura, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 156.4 (2024), ranking 1,708 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: what is the figure for Pura?
In Pura, “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities” stands at 37.3% (2026), ranking 267 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 29.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pura?
In Pura, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,324 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pura?
The nearest to Pura are Magliaso (1.4 km), Neggio (1.4 km), Caslano (1.8 km), Vernate (2.3 km), Lema (3.0 km).