Le Vaud: population and statistics
Le Vaud has a population of 1,372 (2025) across 3.1 km², or 441 people per km². It ranks 1,244 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,372 residents
- 3.1 km²
- 441 people/km²
- 821 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Le Vaud ranks No. 107 by population.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 86.8% in Le Vaud, compared with an average of 52.6% in Vaud and 56.9% nationally.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 179.3 in Le Vaud, compared with an average of 577.7 in Vaud and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,327 kWh a year here.
Le Vaud in numbers
Where is Le Vaud?
Population of Le Vaud over time
Le Vaud had 1,244 residents in 2015 and 1,372 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,364 |
| 2021 | 1,385 |
| 2022 | 1,403 |
| 2023 | 1,403 |
| 2024 | 1,367 |
| 2025 | 1,372 |
Did you know?
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 436 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Bassins, 1.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Arzier-Le Muids (2,996 residents), 2.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,308 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Le Vaud
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Le Vaud | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.0% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,394 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Le Vaud | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 601 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,375 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 10.3% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 1,592 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 26.5% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 826 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 86.8% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 29 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Le Vaud | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 46.3% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,168 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.6% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,170 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 10.1% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 1,060 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.3% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,395 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 155 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 707 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,026 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,065 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 11.6 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,441 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,448 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,086 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Le Vaud | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 96 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,284 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 105 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,125 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 76.5 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 526 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 64.8% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 981 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 34.3% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 450 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Le Vaud | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 246 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,517 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 179.3 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 1,635 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 72.0% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 586 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 18.7% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,166 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Le Vaud | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.6% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 926 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Le Vaud
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Le Vaud?
Le Vaud has 1,372 residents (2025), ranking 1,244 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Le Vaud?
Le Vaud covers 3.1 km², with a density of 441 people per km².
Is the population of Le Vaud growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Le Vaud went from 1,244 to 1,372, a change of +10.3%.
Where is Le Vaud?
Le Vaud is in Vaud. It belongs to District de Nyon (district). Latitude 46.477, longitude 6.234.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Le Vaud?
In Le Vaud, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 86.8% (2026), ranking 29 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Le Vaud?
In Le Vaud, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 179.3 (2024), ranking 1,635 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Le Vaud?
In Le Vaud, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,327 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Le Vaud?
The nearest to Le Vaud are Bassins (1.2 km), Marchissy (1.5 km), Burtigny (1.7 km), Arzier-Le Muids (2.9 km), Longirod (3.6 km).