Postcode area · Pura · Ticino
6984 Pura (Pura): key figures
6984 Pura (postcode area in Pura) has 1,338 residents in 2025 across 3.1 km², or 425 people per km². Population: −4.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,338 residents
- 3.1 km²
- 425 people/km²
6984 Pura in numbers
Population
1,338
ranked 1,370 of 2,275
−4.8%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
425people/km²
ranked 815 of 2,275
Area
3.1km²
ranked 2,684 of 3,168
Dwellings
948
ranked 1,200 of 3,164
Residential buildings
597
ranked 956 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
27.2%
ranked 1,623 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
20.8%
ranked 1,646 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 6984 Pura ranks No. 1,370 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6984 Pura over time
Population, 2015–2025
6984 Pura had 1,405 residents in 2015 and 1,338 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,405 |
| 2020 | 1,316 |
| 2023 | 1,327 |
| 2025 | 1,338 |
All indicators for 6984 Pura
Next to the value for 6984 Pura: all postcode areas of Pura, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
6984 PuraNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 6984 Pura | Pura | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 948 | – | – | ranked 1,200 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 597 | – | – | ranked 956 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 27.2% | 27.2% | 23.2% | ranked 1,623 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 20.8% | 20.8% | 23.6% | ranked 1,646 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.9% | 72.9% | 63.5% | ranked 1,259 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6984 Pura | Pura | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 61.1% | 61.1% | 56.2% | ranked 945 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 20.2% | 20.2% | 16.2% | ranked 882 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.6% | 7.6% | 13.5% | ranked 2,314 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 0.4% | 5.6% | ranked 1,913 of 3,160 |
Where is 6984 Pura?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6984 Pura (Pura)?
6984 Pura has 1,338 residents in 2025. It covers 3.1 km², or 425 people per km².
Where is 6984 Pura?
6984 Pura (postcode area) is part of Pura, in Ticino.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6984 Pura?
Dwellings: 948 (2026), ranked 1,200 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 6984 Pura?
Residential buildings: 597 (2026), ranked 956 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.