Rüttenen: population and statistics
Rüttenen has a population of 1,498 (2025) across 8.8 km², or 170 people per km². It ranks 1,169 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,498 residents
- 8.8 km²
- 170 people/km²
- 515 m
Key points
Among the 106 municipalities in Solothurn, Rüttenen ranks No. 54 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 27.8% in Rüttenen, compared with an average of 21.7% in Solothurn and 19.8% nationally.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 162.2 in Rüttenen, compared with an average of 520.0 in Solothurn and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,195 kWh a year here.
Rüttenen in numbers
Where is Rüttenen?
Population of Rüttenen over time
Rüttenen had 1,507 residents in 2015 and 1,498 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,483 |
| 2021 | 1,510 |
| 2022 | 1,506 |
| 2023 | 1,541 |
| 2024 | 1,532 |
| 2025 | 1,498 |
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,232 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Langendorf (3,983 residents), 1.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,780 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Rüttenen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rüttenen | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 27.8% | 21.7% | 20.7% | ranked 103 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rüttenen | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 789 | 148,900 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,196 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 30.2% | 22.0% | 23.3% | ranked 588 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 16.4% | 21.9% | 25.3% | ranked 1,449 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.7% | 70.1% | 69.5% | ranked 693 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rüttenen | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 77.8% | 72.7% | 53.5% | ranked 142 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.7% | 11.4% | 13.7% | ranked 1,347 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.6% | 8.1% | 12.4% | ranked 1,316 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.3% | 2.7% | 1.4% | ranked 1,399 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 86 | 11,211 | 329,600 | ranked 1,202 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,058 kW | 1,095 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,015 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 11.7 GWh/year | 2,373 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,436 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,804 kWh/inh. | 8,138 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,218 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rüttenen | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 86 | 18,596 | 728,011 | ranked 1,359 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 85 | 18,362 | 762,757 | ranked 1,267 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 56.7 | 63.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,277 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 58.8% | 65.9% | 65.7% | ranked 1,449 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 38.8% | 29.3% | 29.0% | ranked 210 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rüttenen | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 243 | 151,633 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,530 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 162.2 | 520.0 | 362.9 | ranked 1,689 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 72.0% | 67.4% | 63.6% | ranked 583 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 20.2% | 27.9% | 24.2% | ranked 1,093 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Rüttenen | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 7.8% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,656 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Rüttenen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rüttenen?
Rüttenen has 1,498 residents (2025), ranking 1,169 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Rüttenen?
Rüttenen covers 8.8 km², with a density of 170 people per km².
Is the population of Rüttenen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rüttenen went from 1,507 to 1,498, a change of −0.6%.
Where is Rüttenen?
Rüttenen is in Solothurn. It belongs to Bezirk Lebern (district). Latitude 47.230, longitude 7.530.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Rüttenen?
In Rüttenen, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 27.8% (2025), ranking 103 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rüttenen?
In Rüttenen, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 162.2 (2024), ranking 1,689 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rüttenen?
In Rüttenen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,195 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rüttenen?
The nearest to Rüttenen are Langendorf (1.6 km), Oberdorf (SO) (1.9 km), Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus (2.2 km), Solothurn (2.5 km), Bellach (2.8 km).