Bedano: population and statistics
Bedano has a population of 1,501 (2025) across 1.9 km², or 786 people per km². It ranks 1,168 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,501 residents
- 1.9 km²
- 786 people/km²
- 409 m
Key points
Among the 100 municipalities in Ticino, Bedano ranks No. 62 by population.
Wood heating systems: 0.6% in Bedano, compared with an average of 11.5% in Ticino and 9.3% nationally.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 1,169 in Bedano, compared with an average of 698.3 in Ticino and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,315 kWh a year here.
Bedano in numbers
Where is Bedano?
Population of Bedano over time
Bedano had 1,544 residents in 2015 and 1,501 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,538 |
| 2021 | 1,518 |
| 2022 | 1,495 |
| 2023 | 1,496 |
| 2024 | 1,510 |
| 2025 | 1,501 |
Did you know?
- “Wood heating systems”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 268 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Gravesano, 0.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Torricella-Taverne (3,128 residents), 1.9 km away.
All indicators for Bedano
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bedano | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.2% | 24.3% | 20.7% | ranked 666 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bedano | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 725 | 260,627 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,254 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 24.7% | 20.3% | 23.3% | ranked 820 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 22.5% | 20.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,083 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.7% | 62.1% | 69.5% | ranked 697 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bedano | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 64.3% | 59.8% | 53.5% | ranked 535 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 14.6% | 12.4% | 13.7% | ranked 856 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 0.6% | 11.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,802 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.4% | ranked 964 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 127 | 16,017 | 329,600 | ranked 878 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,951 kW | 915.9 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 240 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 21.2 GWh/year | 3,370 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 968 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 14,097 kWh/inh. | 9,438 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 322 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bedano | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 188 | 40,256 | 728,011 | ranked 803 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 209 | 42,118 | 762,757 | ranked 710 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 139.2 | 117.1 | 64.9 | ranked 60 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 78.0% | 72.1% | 65.7% | ranked 95 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 17.7% | 23.0% | 29.0% | ranked 1,687 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bedano | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,755 | 249,351 | 5,679,518 | ranked 535 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1,169 | 698.3 | 362.9 | ranked 57 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 54.4% | 78.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,219 of 1,804 |
Society
| Indicator | Bedano | Ticino | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 16.4% | 29.8% | 18.9% | ranked 1,097 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Bedano
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bedano?
Bedano has 1,501 residents (2025), ranking 1,168 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Bedano?
Bedano covers 1.9 km², with a density of 786 people per km².
Is the population of Bedano growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Bedano went from 1,544 to 1,501, a change of −2.8%.
Where is Bedano?
Bedano is in Ticino. It belongs to Distretto di Lugano (district). Latitude 46.050, longitude 8.917.
Wood heating systems: what is the figure for Bedano?
In Bedano, “Wood heating systems” stands at 0.6% (2026), ranking 1,802 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 12.4%.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Bedano?
In Bedano, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1,169 (2024), ranking 57 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bedano?
In Bedano, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,315 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bedano?
The nearest to Bedano are Gravesano (0.0 km), Lamone (1.3 km), Manno (1.9 km), Torricella-Taverne (1.9 km), Cadempino (2.3 km).