Céligny: population and statistics
Céligny has a population of 837 (2025) across 4.7 km², or 180 people per km². It ranks 1,564 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +23.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 837 residents
- 4.7 km²
- 180 people/km²
- 397 m
Key points
Among the 45 municipalities in Geneva, Céligny ranks No. 41 by population.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 138.6 in Céligny, compared with an average of 748.4 in Geneva and 622.5 nationally.
Heat pumps as main heating: 4.4% in Céligny, compared with an average of 4.2% in Geneva and 15.5% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,281 kWh a year here.
Céligny in numbers
Where is Céligny?
Population of Céligny over time
Céligny had 679 residents in 2015 and 837 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 792 |
| 2021 | 823 |
| 2022 | 845 |
| 2023 | 874 |
| 2024 | 862 |
| 2025 | 837 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Geneva for “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 651 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Crans (VD) (2,479 residents), 0.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,124 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Céligny
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Céligny | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 16.6% | 16.7% | 20.7% | ranked 1,568 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Céligny | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 370 | 256,816 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,675 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 47.6% | 20.4% | 23.3% | ranked 147 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 21.1% | 20.5% | 25.3% | ranked 1,179 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.8% | 43.2% | 69.5% | ranked 428 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Céligny | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 66.5% | 80.7% | 53.5% | ranked 463 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 4.4% | 4.2% | 13.7% | ranked 1,696 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 8.2% | 1.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,178 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 8.2% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 298 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 19 | 8,437 | 329,600 | ranked 1,945 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 559.9 kW | 319.8 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,617 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 7.0 GWh/year | 2,053 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,767 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,315 kWh/inh. | 3,823 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,112 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Céligny | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 51 | 46,510 | 728,011 | ranked 1,683 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 60 | 54,549 | 762,757 | ranked 1,482 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.7 | 101.6 | 64.9 | ranked 651 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 68.3% | 71.9% | 65.7% | ranked 660 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 21.7% | 22.8% | 29.0% | ranked 1,496 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Céligny | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 116 | 401,982 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,828 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 138.6 | 748.4 | 362.9 | ranked 1,753 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 62.9% | 86.4% | 63.6% | ranked 924 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 7.8% | 12.7% | 24.2% | ranked 1,657 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Céligny | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 33.6% | 41.9% | 18.9% | ranked 176 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Céligny
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Céligny?
Céligny has 837 residents (2025), ranking 1,564 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Céligny?
Céligny covers 4.7 km², with a density of 180 people per km².
Is the population of Céligny growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Céligny went from 679 to 837, a change of +23.3%.
Where is Céligny?
Céligny is in Geneva. It belongs to Canton de Genève (district). Latitude 46.350, longitude 6.200.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Céligny?
In Céligny, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 138.6 (2024), ranking 1,753 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Céligny?
In Céligny, “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 4.4% (2026), ranking 1,696 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Céligny?
In Céligny, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,281 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Céligny?
The nearest to Céligny are Crans (VD) (0.0 km), Founex (1.9 km), Arnex-sur-Nyon (2.3 km), Bogis-Bossey (2.6 km), Chavannes-de-Bogis (2.6 km).