Tavannes: population and statistics
Tavannes has a population of 3,469 (2025) across 14.7 km², or 237 people per km². It ranks 639 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,469 residents
- 14.7 km²
- 237 people/km²
- 755 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Tavannes ranks No. 72 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 8.7% in Tavannes, compared with an average of 17.2% in Bern and 24.6% nationally.
Oil or gas heating systems: 73.8% in Tavannes, compared with an average of 60.7% in Bern and 61.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,136 kWh a year here.
Tavannes in numbers
Where is Tavannes?
Population of Tavannes over time
Tavannes had 3,612 residents in 2015 and 3,469 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,485 |
| 2021 | 3,460 |
| 2022 | 3,430 |
| 2023 | 3,471 |
| 2024 | 3,505 |
| 2025 | 3,469 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,052 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Reconvilier, 2.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Biel/Bienne (57,462 residents), 9.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,544 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Tavannes
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tavannes | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.8% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 1,076 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tavannes | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,962 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 613 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 38.7% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 310 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 8.7% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,716 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 64.7% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,156 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tavannes | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 73.8% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 233 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.6% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 908 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 9.0% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 1,136 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.8% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 811 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 145 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 756 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 825.5 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,334 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 29.7 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 687 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,550 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,064 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tavannes | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 272 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 558 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 211 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 705 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 60.8 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,075 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 61.1% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,296 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 32.2% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 638 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tavannes | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,628 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 573 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 469.3 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 564 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 63.2% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 911 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 33.2% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 508 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Tavannes | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 26.6% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 447 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Tavannes
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tavannes?
Tavannes has 3,469 residents (2025), ranking 639 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Tavannes?
Tavannes covers 14.7 km², with a density of 237 people per km².
Is the population of Tavannes growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tavannes went from 3,612 to 3,469, a change of −4.0%.
Where is Tavannes?
Tavannes is in Bern. It belongs to Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois (district). Latitude 47.221, longitude 7.201.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Tavannes?
In Tavannes, “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 8.7% (2026), ranking 1,716 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Tavannes?
In Tavannes, “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 73.8% (2026), ranking 233 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tavannes?
In Tavannes, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,136 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tavannes?
The nearest to Tavannes are Reconvilier (2.3 km), Saicourt (2.6 km), Saules (BE) (3.1 km), Sonceboz-Sombeval (3.1 km), Loveresse (3.7 km).