Lampenberg: population and statistics
Lampenberg has a population of 576 (2025) across 4.0 km², or 144 people per km². It ranks 1,742 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +17.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 576 residents
- 4.0 km²
- 144 people/km²
- 532 m
Key points
Among the 86 municipalities in Basel-Landschaft, Lampenberg ranks No. 67 by population.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 121.5 in Lampenberg, compared with an average of 531.6 in Basel-Landschaft and 622.5 nationally.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 85.7% in Lampenberg, compared with an average of 71.2% in Basel-Landschaft and 56.9% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,135 kWh a year here.
Lampenberg in numbers
Where is Lampenberg?
Population of Lampenberg over time
Lampenberg had 491 residents in 2015 and 576 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 520 |
| 2021 | 536 |
| 2022 | 546 |
| 2023 | 572 |
| 2024 | 581 |
| 2025 | 576 |
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 562 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hölstein (2,669 residents), 0.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,540 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Lampenberg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lampenberg | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.6% | 23.5% | 20.7% | ranked 437 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lampenberg | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 271 | 153,148 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,813 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 30.6% | 16.1% | 23.3% | ranked 566 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 26.6% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 814 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 85.7% | 71.2% | 69.5% | ranked 52 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lampenberg | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 31.3% | 65.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,608 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 39.7% | 18.1% | 13.7% | ranked 84 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 16.8% | 4.5% | 12.4% | ranked 674 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 7.0% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 356 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 46 | 12,078 | 329,600 | ranked 1,609 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 990.5 kW | 887.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,110 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 5.1 GWh/year | 1,865 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,910 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,785 kWh/inh. | 6,139 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,016 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lampenberg | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 38 | 20,022 | 728,011 | ranked 1,817 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 31 | 20,160 | 762,757 | ranked 1,787 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 53.8 | 66.3 | 64.9 | ranked 1,381 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 51.6% | 67.0% | 65.7% | ranked 1,692 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 45.2% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 58 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lampenberg | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 70 | 161,523 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,973 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 121.5 | 531.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,782 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 65.7% | 70.6% | 63.6% | ranked 816 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 8.6% | 26.1% | 24.2% | ranked 1,616 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Lampenberg | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 7.6% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,664 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Lampenberg
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lampenberg?
Lampenberg has 576 residents (2025), ranking 1,742 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Lampenberg?
Lampenberg covers 4.0 km², with a density of 144 people per km².
Is the population of Lampenberg growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lampenberg went from 491 to 576, a change of +17.3%.
Where is Lampenberg?
Lampenberg is in Basel-Landschaft. It belongs to Bezirk Waldenburg (district). Latitude 47.425, longitude 7.758.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lampenberg?
In Lampenberg, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 121.5 (2024), ranking 1,782 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Lampenberg?
In Lampenberg, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 85.7% (2026), ranking 52 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lampenberg?
In Lampenberg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,135 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lampenberg?
The nearest to Lampenberg are Hölstein (0.9 km), Niederdorf (1.9 km), Ramlinsburg (2.7 km), Bennwil (2.9 km), Bubendorf (3.2 km).