Châtel-sur-Montsalvens: population and statistics
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens has a population of 354 (2025) across 2.0 km², or 174 people per km². It ranks 1,926 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +29.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 354 residents
- 2.0 km²
- 174 people/km²
- 884 m
Key points
Among the 121 municipalities in Fribourg, Châtel-sur-Montsalvens ranks No. 114 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,238 kWh a year here.
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens in numbers
Where is Châtel-sur-Montsalvens?
Population of Châtel-sur-Montsalvens over time
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens had 274 residents in 2015 and 354 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 317 |
| 2021 | 328 |
| 2022 | 348 |
| 2023 | 359 |
| 2024 | 358 |
| 2025 | 354 |
Did you know?
- “Jobs”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 284 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Crésuz, 0.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Botterens (748 residents), 1.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,952 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Châtel-sur-Montsalvens
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 15.0% | 17.5% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 208 | 172,337 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,921 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 19.2% | 19.9% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 27.4% | 33.7% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 75.0% | 62.3% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 37.4% | 45.8% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 27.0% | 23.6% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 13.0% | 10.8% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 10.2% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 32 | 21,752 | 329,600 | ranked 1,800 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 837.7 kW | 1,384 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 3.5 GWh/year | 3,325 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 2,025 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 10,000 kWh/inh. | 9,476 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 21 | 24,434 | 728,011 | ranked 2,013 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 17 | 25,674 | 762,757 | ranked 1,965 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 48.0 | 73.2 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 58.8% | 67.8% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 41.2% | 26.1% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 30 | 167,232 | 5,679,518 | ranked 2,074 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.7 | 476.6 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 70.0% | 66.0% | 63.6% |
Society
| Indicator | Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 19.2% | 25.8% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Châtel-sur-Montsalvens
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Châtel-sur-Montsalvens?
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens has 354 residents (2025), ranking 1,926 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Châtel-sur-Montsalvens?
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens covers 2.0 km², with a density of 174 people per km².
Is the population of Châtel-sur-Montsalvens growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Châtel-sur-Montsalvens went from 274 to 354, a change of +29.2%.
Where is Châtel-sur-Montsalvens?
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens is in Fribourg. It belongs to District de la Gruyère (district). Latitude 46.617, longitude 7.133.
Jobs: what is the figure for Châtel-sur-Montsalvens?
In Châtel-sur-Montsalvens, “Jobs” stands at 30 (2024), ranking 2,074 of 2,111 municipalities; the national median is 622.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Châtel-sur-Montsalvens?
In Châtel-sur-Montsalvens, “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 3.5 GWh/year (2026), ranking 2,025 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Châtel-sur-Montsalvens?
In Châtel-sur-Montsalvens, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,238 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Châtel-sur-Montsalvens?
The nearest to Châtel-sur-Montsalvens are Crésuz (0.0 km), Botterens (1.3 km), Val-de-Charmey (2.4 km), Broc (3.1 km), Morlon (4.2 km).