Scheuren: population and statistics
Scheuren has a population of 538 (2025) across 2.1 km², or 255 people per km². It ranks 1,769 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +19.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 538 residents
- 2.1 km²
- 255 people/km²
- 431 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Scheuren ranks No. 260 by population.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 82.7% in Scheuren, compared with an average of 54.1% in Bern and 56.9% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 76.0% in Scheuren, compared with an average of 64.8% in Bern and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,222 kWh a year here.
Scheuren in numbers
Where is Scheuren?
Population of Scheuren over time
Scheuren had 449 residents in 2015 and 538 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 475 |
| 2021 | 510 |
| 2022 | 536 |
| 2023 | 540 |
| 2024 | 535 |
| 2025 | 538 |
Did you know?
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in services”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 296 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Schwadernau, 1.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Orpund (3,375 residents), 1.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,888 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Scheuren
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Scheuren | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.3% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 1,149 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Scheuren | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 234 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,883 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 25.6% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 773 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 27.8% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 736 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 82.7% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 114 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Scheuren | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 61.7% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 633 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.7% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 1,076 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 22.1% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 456 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.9% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 786 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 40 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,689 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,311 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 699 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 6.6 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,793 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 12,230 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 495 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Scheuren | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 32 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,890 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 25 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,872 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 46.5 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,632 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 76.0% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 155 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 24.0% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,344 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Scheuren | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 120 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,819 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 223.0 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,473 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 38.3% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,628 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 33.3% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 500 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Scheuren | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 12.6% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,357 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Scheuren
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Scheuren?
Scheuren has 538 residents (2025), ranking 1,769 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Scheuren?
Scheuren covers 2.1 km², with a density of 255 people per km².
Is the population of Scheuren growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Scheuren went from 449 to 538, a change of +19.8%.
Where is Scheuren?
Scheuren is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne (district). Latitude 47.133, longitude 7.317.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Scheuren?
In Scheuren, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 82.7% (2026), ranking 114 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Scheuren?
In Scheuren, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 76.0% (2026), ranking 155 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Scheuren?
In Scheuren, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,222 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Scheuren?
The nearest to Scheuren are Schwadernau (1.0 km), Orpund (1.0 km), Safnern (1.9 km), Meienried (1.9 km), Dotzigen (2.3 km).