Postcode area · Tolochenaz · Vaud
1131 Tolochenaz (Tolochenaz): key figures
1131 Tolochenaz (postcode area in Tolochenaz) has 1,872 residents in 2025 across 5.6 km², or 334 people per km². Population: +1.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,872 residents
- 5.6 km²
- 334 people/km²
1131 Tolochenaz in numbers
Population
1,872
ranked 1,093 of 2,275
+1.7%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
334people/km²
ranked 1,003 of 2,275
Area
5.6km²
ranked 2,004 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
33.3%
ranked 308 of 2,040
Dwellings
886
ranked 1,259 of 3,164
Residential buildings
317
ranked 1,749 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
8.5%
ranked 2,964 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1131 Tolochenaz ranks No. 1,093 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1131 Tolochenaz over time
Population, 2015–2025
1131 Tolochenaz had 1,840 residents in 2015 and 1,872 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,840 |
| 2020 | 1,854 |
| 2023 | 1,887 |
| 2025 | 1,872 |
All indicators for 1131 Tolochenaz
Next to the value for 1131 Tolochenaz: all postcode areas of Tolochenaz, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1131 TolochenazNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1131 Tolochenaz | Tolochenaz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 886 | – | – | ranked 1,259 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 317 | – | – | ranked 1,749 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 8.5% | 8.5% | 23.2% | ranked 2,964 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.6% | 23.6% | ranked 2,226 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 68.8% | 68.8% | 63.5% | ranked 1,703 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1131 Tolochenaz | Tolochenaz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 60.7% | 60.7% | 56.2% | ranked 963 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.4% | 11.4% | 16.2% | ranked 1,748 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 1.1% | 1.1% | 13.5% | ranked 3,056 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 0.4% | 5.6% | ranked 1,913 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1131 Tolochenaz | Tolochenaz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 33.3% | 33.3% | 29.8% | ranked 308 of 2,040 |
Where is 1131 Tolochenaz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1131 Tolochenaz (Tolochenaz)?
1131 Tolochenaz has 1,872 residents in 2025. It covers 5.6 km², or 334 people per km².
Where is 1131 Tolochenaz?
1131 Tolochenaz (postcode area) is part of Tolochenaz, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1131 Tolochenaz?
Share of foreign nationals: 33.3% (2025), ranked 308 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1131 Tolochenaz?
Dwellings: 886 (2026), ranked 1,259 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.