Syens: population and statistics
Syens has a population of 144 (2025) across 2.5 km², or 56.9 people per km². It ranks 2,075 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 144 residents
- 2.5 km²
- 57 people/km²
- 562 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Syens ranks No. 291 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,279 kWh a year here.
Syens in numbers
Where is Syens?
Population of Syens over time
Syens had 139 residents in 2015 and 144 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 156 |
| 2021 | 160 |
| 2022 | 163 |
| 2023 | 165 |
| 2024 | 151 |
| 2025 | 144 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 354 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Rossenges, 0.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Chavannes-sur-Moudon (232 residents), 1.3 km away.
All indicators for Syens
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Syens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.2% | 17.1% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Syens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 77 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 2,075 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 85.7% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 1.3% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 63.6% | 52.6% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Syens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 53.9% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.3% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 25.6% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 12 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 2,014 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,248 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 2.9 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 2,057 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 20,139 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Syens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 15 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 2,055 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 20 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,924 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 138.9 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 55.0% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 35.0% | 26.9% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Syens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 27 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 2,084 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 187.5 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 48.1% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ||
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 29.6% | 16.3% | 24.2% |
Society
| Indicator | Syens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 25.0% | 34.3% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Syens
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Syens?
Syens has 144 residents (2025), ranking 2,075 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Syens?
Syens covers 2.5 km², with a density of 57 people per km².
Is the population of Syens growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Syens went from 139 to 144, a change of +3.6%.
Where is Syens?
Syens is in Vaud. It belongs to District de la Broye-Vully (district). Latitude 46.650, longitude 6.783.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Syens?
In Syens, “Dwellings” stands at 77 (2026), ranking 2,075 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
Jobs: what is the figure for Syens?
In Syens, “Jobs” stands at 27 (2024), ranking 2,084 of 2,111 municipalities; the national median is 622.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Syens?
In Syens, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,279 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Syens?
The nearest to Syens are Rossenges (0.0 km), Chavannes-sur-Moudon (1.3 km), Hermenches (2.2 km), Moudon (2.3 km), Vucherens (3.9 km).