Location map: Champtauroz
Municipality · District de la Broye-Vully · Vaud

Champtauroz: population and statistics

Champtauroz has a population of 184 (2025) across 3.0 km², or 60.3 people per km². It ranks 2,047 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +38.3% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 184 residents
  • 3.0 km²
  • 60 people/km²
  • 709 m

Key points

Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Champtauroz ranks No. 285 by population.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,273 kWh a year here.

Champtauroz in numbers

Population
184
ranked 2,047 of 2,115
+38.3%over 10 years
2015–2025
Population density
60people/km²
Area
3.0km²
ranked 1,832 of 2,110
Elevation
709m
ranked 509 of 2,114
Establishments
12
ranked 2,082 of 2,112
Jobs
27
ranked 2,084 of 2,111
Dwellings
83
ranked 2,070 of 2,108
Rooftop solar electricity potential
3.0GWh/year
ranked 2,048 of 2,114

Where is Champtauroz?

Population of Champtauroz over time

120140160180200201520172019202120232025
Population, 2015–2025

Champtauroz had 133 residents in 2015 and 184 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2020144
2021169
2022169
2023188
2024196
2025184

Did you know?

All indicators for Champtauroz

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

ChamptaurozNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorChamptaurozVaudNationalPosition?Rank
Share of people aged 65 and over (2025)10.9%17.1%20.7%

Housing

IndicatorChamptaurozVaudNationalPosition?Rank
Dwellings (2026)83449,6914,927,050ranked 2,070 of 2,108
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026)47.0%25.9%23.3%
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026)25.3%24.7%25.3%
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026)74.1%52.6%69.5%

Energy

IndicatorChamptaurozVaudNationalPosition?Rank
Oil or gas heating systems (2026)69.4%72.6%53.5%
Heat pumps as main heating (2026)8.3%6.9%13.7%
Wood heating systems (2026)16.7%5.6%12.4%
District heating (2026)0.0%5.5%1.4%
Photovoltaic installations (2026)2136,655329,600ranked 1,928 of 2,108
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)996.4 kW784.6 kW1,134 kW
Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026)3.0 GWh/year6,033 GWh/year64,783 GWh/yearranked 2,048 of 2,114
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026)16,522 kWh/inh.6,985 kWh/inh.9,356 kWh/inh.

Economy

IndicatorChamptaurozVaudNationalPosition?Rank
Establishments (2024)1267,877728,011ranked 2,082 of 2,112
Entities listed in the commercial register (2026)967,255762,757ranked 2,044 of 2,115
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)48.977.964.9
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026)66.7%67.6%65.7%
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026)33.3%26.9%29.0%

Employment

IndicatorChamptaurozVaudNationalPosition?Rank
Jobs (2024)27498,8235,679,518ranked 2,084 of 2,111
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)146.7577.7362.9
Share of jobs in services (2024)29.6%79.0%63.6%
Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024)0.0%16.3%24.2%

Society

IndicatorChamptaurozVaudNationalPosition?Rank
Share of foreign nationals (2025)10.3%34.3%18.9%

Sunshine and temperatures: Champtauroz

Annual solar output
1,273kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
18.7°C
July
Coldest month
0.6°C
January
Most productive month
143kWh
July

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Champtauroz?

Champtauroz has 184 residents (2025), ranking 2,047 of 2,115 municipalities.

How big is Champtauroz?

Champtauroz covers 3.0 km², with a density of 60 people per km².

Is the population of Champtauroz growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Champtauroz went from 133 to 184, a change of +38.3%.

Where is Champtauroz?

Champtauroz is in Vaud. It belongs to District de la Broye-Vully (district). Latitude 46.767, longitude 6.783.

Establishments: what is the figure for Champtauroz?

In Champtauroz, “Establishments” stands at 12 (2024), ranking 2,082 of 2,112 municipalities; the national median is 131.

Jobs: what is the figure for Champtauroz?

In Champtauroz, “Jobs” stands at 27 (2024), ranking 2,084 of 2,111 municipalities; the national median is 622.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Champtauroz?

In Champtauroz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,273 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Champtauroz?

The nearest to Champtauroz are Chêne-Pâquier (1.3 km), Treytorrens (Payerne) (1.3 km), Chavannes-le-Chêne (1.5 km), Molondin (2.5 km), Rovray (2.8 km).