Postcode area · Champtauroz · Vaud
1537 Champtauroz (Champtauroz): key figures
1537 Champtauroz (postcode area in Champtauroz) has 175 residents in 2025 across 3.0 km², or 57.4 people per km². Population: +29.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 175 residents
- 3.0 km²
- 57 people/km²
1537 Champtauroz in numbers
Population
175
ranked 2,241 of 2,275
+29.6%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
57people/km²
ranked 2,092 of 2,275
Area
3.0km²
ranked 2,711 of 3,168
Dwellings
83
ranked 3,100 of 3,164
Residential buildings
58
ranked 3,090 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
47.0%
ranked 612 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
25.3%
ranked 1,218 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1537 Champtauroz ranks No. 2,241 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1537 Champtauroz over time
Population, 2015–2025
1537 Champtauroz had 135 residents in 2015 and 175 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 135 |
| 2020 | 146 |
| 2023 | 179 |
| 2025 | 175 |
All indicators for 1537 Champtauroz
Next to the value for 1537 Champtauroz: all postcode areas of Champtauroz, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1537 ChamptaurozNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1537 Champtauroz | Champtauroz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 83 | – | – | ranked 3,100 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 58 | – | – | ranked 3,090 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 47.0% | 47.0% | 23.2% | ranked 612 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.3% | 25.3% | 23.6% | ranked 1,218 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 74.1% | 74.1% | 63.5% | ranked 1,127 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1537 Champtauroz | Champtauroz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 69.4% | 69.4% | 56.2% | ranked 566 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.3% | 8.3% | 16.2% | ranked 2,201 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 16.7% | 16.7% | 13.5% | ranked 1,528 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Where is 1537 Champtauroz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1537 Champtauroz (Champtauroz)?
1537 Champtauroz has 175 residents in 2025. It covers 3.0 km², or 57 people per km².
Where is 1537 Champtauroz?
1537 Champtauroz (postcode area) is part of Champtauroz, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1537 Champtauroz?
Dwellings: 83 (2026), ranked 3,100 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 1537 Champtauroz?
Residential buildings: 58 (2026), ranked 3,090 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.