Vérossaz: population and statistics
Vérossaz has a population of 945 (2025) across 14.3 km², or 66.1 people per km². It ranks 1,487 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +32.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 945 residents
- 14.3 km²
- 66 people/km²
- 838 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Vérossaz ranks No. 73 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Vérossaz, compared with an average of 3.4% in Valais and 7.3% nationally.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 95.2 in Vérossaz, compared with an average of 537.6 in Valais and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,269 kWh a year here.
Vérossaz in numbers
Where is Vérossaz?
Population of Vérossaz over time
Vérossaz had 712 residents in 2015 and 945 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 774 |
| 2021 | 824 |
| 2022 | 866 |
| 2023 | 893 |
| 2024 | 902 |
| 2025 | 945 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,001 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Saint-Maurice (4,656 residents), 1.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,076 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Vérossaz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vérossaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 14.4% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 1,743 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vérossaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 461 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,571 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 18.0% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,181 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 39.9% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 154 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 84.9% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 65 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vérossaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 52.5% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 943 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 18.2% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 644 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 19.2% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 576 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 88 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 1,184 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 991.6 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,107 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 7.0 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,757 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,429 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,296 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vérossaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 48 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 1,720 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 47 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 1,623 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 49.7 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 1,526 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 66.0% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 868 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 25.5% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,212 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vérossaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 90 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,909 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.2 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,803 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 44.4% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 1,494 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 28.9% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 676 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Vérossaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 10.4% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 1,506 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Vérossaz
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vérossaz?
Vérossaz has 945 residents (2025), ranking 1,487 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Vérossaz?
Vérossaz covers 14.3 km², with a density of 66 people per km².
Is the population of Vérossaz growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vérossaz went from 712 to 945, a change of +32.7%.
Where is Vérossaz?
Vérossaz is in Valais. It belongs to District de Saint-Maurice (district). Latitude 46.217, longitude 6.983.
District heating: what is the figure for Vérossaz?
In Vérossaz, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vérossaz?
In Vérossaz, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 95.2 (2024), ranking 1,803 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vérossaz?
In Vérossaz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,269 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vérossaz?
The nearest to Vérossaz are Saint-Maurice (1.7 km), Massongex (3.7 km), Lavey-Morcles (4.3 km), Monthey (4.5 km), Bex (4.5 km).