Meyriez: population and statistics
Meyriez has a population of 586 (2025) across 0.3 km², or 1,724 people per km². It ranks 1,734 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 586 residents
- 0.3 km²
- 1,724 people/km²
- 489 m
Key points
Among the 121 municipalities in Fribourg, Meyriez ranks No. 105 by population.
Share of jobs in services: 97.9% in Meyriez, compared with an average of 66.0% in Fribourg and 73.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,237 kWh a year here.
Meyriez in numbers
Where is Meyriez?
Population of Meyriez over time
Meyriez had 592 residents in 2015 and 586 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 590 |
| 2021 | 578 |
| 2022 | 565 |
| 2023 | 564 |
| 2024 | 569 |
| 2025 | 586 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Fribourg for “Share of jobs in services”.
- “Share of jobs in services”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 48 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Münchenwiler, 0.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Courgevaux (1,431 residents), 1.2 km away.
All indicators for Meyriez
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Meyriez | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.4% | 17.5% | 20.7% | ranked 246 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Meyriez | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 291 | 172,337 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,782 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 23.0% | 19.9% | 23.3% | ranked 914 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 13.1% | 33.7% | 25.3% | ranked 1,598 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 80.8% | 62.3% | 69.5% | ranked 192 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Meyriez | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 46.9% | 45.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,143 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 33.3% | 23.6% | 13.7% | ranked 179 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.8% | 10.8% | 12.4% | ranked 1,465 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 10.2% | 10.2% | 1.4% | ranked 227 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 61 | 21,752 | 329,600 | ranked 1,446 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,624 kW | 1,384 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 420 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 4.3 GWh/year | 3,325 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,975 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,304 kWh/inh. | 9,476 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,325 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Meyriez | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 40 | 24,434 | 728,011 | ranked 1,802 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 52 | 25,674 | 762,757 | ranked 1,563 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 88.7 | 73.2 | 64.9 | ranked 309 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 65.4% | 67.8% | 65.7% | ranked 930 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 28.8% | 26.1% | 29.0% | ranked 915 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Meyriez | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 338 | 167,232 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,367 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 576.8 | 476.6 | 362.9 | ranked 340 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 97.9% | 66.0% | 63.6% | ranked 2 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 2.1% | 25.9% | 24.2% | ranked 1,768 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Meyriez | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 9.0% | 25.8% | 18.9% | ranked 1,593 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Meyriez
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Meyriez?
Meyriez has 586 residents (2025), ranking 1,734 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Meyriez?
Meyriez covers 0.3 km², with a density of 1,724 people per km².
Is the population of Meyriez growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Meyriez went from 592 to 586, a change of −1.0%.
Where is Meyriez?
Meyriez is in Fribourg. It belongs to Bezirk See / District du Lac (district). Latitude 46.917, longitude 7.117.
Share of jobs in services: what is the figure for Meyriez?
In Meyriez, “Share of jobs in services” stands at 97.9% (2024), ranking 2 of 1,804 municipalities; the national median is 63.6%.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Meyriez?
In Meyriez, “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 4.3 GWh/year (2026), ranking 1,975 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Meyriez?
In Meyriez, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,237 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Meyriez?
The nearest to Meyriez are Münchenwiler (0.8 km), Courgevaux (1.2 km), Greng (1.3 km), Murten (1.3 km), Cressier (FR) (2.2 km).