Unterlangenegg: population and statistics
Unterlangenegg has a population of 1,069 (2025) across 6.8 km², or 157 people per km². It ranks 1,419 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,069 residents
- 6.8 km²
- 157 people/km²
- 907 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Unterlangenegg ranks No. 194 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 2.1% in Unterlangenegg, compared with an average of 18.6% in Bern and 27.7% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 41.9% in Unterlangenegg, compared with an average of 64.8% in Bern and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,170 kWh a year here.
Unterlangenegg in numbers
Where is Unterlangenegg?
Population of Unterlangenegg over time
Unterlangenegg had 934 residents in 2015 and 1,069 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,018 |
| 2021 | 1,081 |
| 2022 | 1,092 |
| 2023 | 1,080 |
| 2024 | 1,072 |
| 2025 | 1,069 |
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Wood heating systems”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 952 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Oberlangenegg, 0.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hilterfingen (4,130 residents), 6.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,680 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Unterlangenegg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Unterlangenegg | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.8% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 891 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Unterlangenegg | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 527 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,469 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 47.2% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 149 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 16.5% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,444 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 55.6% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,520 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Unterlangenegg | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 31.2% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,609 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 4.8% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 1,668 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 50.0% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 63 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 3.6% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 576 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 77 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,285 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,827 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 296 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 14.0 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,293 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 13,059 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 404 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Unterlangenegg | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 109 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,184 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 62 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,468 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 58.0 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,208 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 41.9% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,793 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 46.8% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 42 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Unterlangenegg | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 365 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,331 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 341.4 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 983 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 45.5% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,468 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 26.6% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 782 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Unterlangenegg | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 2.1% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,808 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Unterlangenegg
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Unterlangenegg?
Unterlangenegg has 1,069 residents (2025), ranking 1,419 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Unterlangenegg?
Unterlangenegg covers 6.8 km², with a density of 157 people per km².
Is the population of Unterlangenegg growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Unterlangenegg went from 934 to 1,069, a change of +14.5%.
Where is Unterlangenegg?
Unterlangenegg is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Thun (district). Latitude 46.783, longitude 7.716.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Unterlangenegg?
In Unterlangenegg, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.1% (2025), ranking 1,808 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Unterlangenegg?
In Unterlangenegg, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 41.9% (2026), ranking 1,793 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Unterlangenegg?
In Unterlangenegg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,170 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Unterlangenegg?
The nearest to Unterlangenegg are Oberlangenegg (0.0 km), Teuffenthal (BE) (1.9 km), Horrenbach-Buchen (3.1 km), Fahrni (3.8 km), Homberg (4.2 km).