Teuffenthal (BE): population and statistics
Teuffenthal (BE) has a population of 157 (2025) across 4.5 km², or 34.7 people per km². It ranks 2,065 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 157 residents
- 4.5 km²
- 35 people/km²
- 1,002 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Teuffenthal (BE) ranks No. 323 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,135 kWh a year here.
Teuffenthal (BE) in numbers
Where is Teuffenthal (BE)?
Population of Teuffenthal (BE) over time
Teuffenthal (BE) had 161 residents in 2015 and 157 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 160 |
| 2021 | 157 |
| 2022 | 158 |
| 2023 | 164 |
| 2024 | 154 |
| 2025 | 157 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Entities listed in the commercial register”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 634 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oberlangenegg (483 residents), 1.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,540 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Teuffenthal (BE)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Teuffenthal (BE) | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 27.4% | 22.7% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Teuffenthal (BE) | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 96 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 2,058 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 58.3% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 11.5% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 56.7% | 54.1% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Teuffenthal (BE) | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 23.2% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 3.6% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 67.9% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 1.8% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 12 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 2,014 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,496 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 3.0 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 2,050 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 19,172 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Teuffenthal (BE) | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 26 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,961 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 10 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 2,035 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 63.7 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 60.0% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 30.0% | 29.2% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Teuffenthal (BE) | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 70 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,973 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 445.9 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 48.6% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ||
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 7.1% | 22.5% | 24.2% |
Society
| Indicator | Teuffenthal (BE) | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 3.8% | 18.6% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Teuffenthal (BE)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Teuffenthal (BE)?
Teuffenthal (BE) has 157 residents (2025), ranking 2,065 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Teuffenthal (BE)?
Teuffenthal (BE) covers 4.5 km², with a density of 35 people per km².
Is the population of Teuffenthal (BE) growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Teuffenthal (BE) went from 161 to 157, a change of −2.5%.
Where is Teuffenthal (BE)?
Teuffenthal (BE) is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Thun (district). Latitude 46.766, longitude 7.713.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Teuffenthal (BE)?
In Teuffenthal (BE), “Dwellings” stands at 96 (2026), ranking 2,058 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Teuffenthal (BE)?
In Teuffenthal (BE), “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 3.0 GWh/year (2026), ranking 2,050 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Teuffenthal (BE)?
In Teuffenthal (BE), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,135 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Teuffenthal (BE)?
The nearest to Teuffenthal (BE) are Oberlangenegg (1.9 km), Unterlangenegg (1.9 km), Heiligenschwendi (2.8 km), Horrenbach-Buchen (2.8 km), Homberg (3.5 km).