Tartegnin: population and statistics
Tartegnin has a population of 246 (2025) across 1.1 km², or 226 people per km². It ranks 1,997 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 246 residents
- 1.1 km²
- 226 people/km²
- 490 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Tartegnin ranks No. 267 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,295 kWh a year here.
Tartegnin in numbers
Where is Tartegnin?
Population of Tartegnin over time
Tartegnin had 230 residents in 2015 and 246 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 238 |
| 2021 | 241 |
| 2022 | 249 |
| 2023 | 250 |
| 2024 | 235 |
| 2025 | 246 |
Did you know?
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 153 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mont-sur-Rolle (2,757 residents), 1.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,180 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Tartegnin
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tartegnin | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 13.8% | 17.1% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Tartegnin | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 117 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 2,038 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 68.4% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 13.7% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 50.0% | 52.6% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Tartegnin | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 64.3% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.9% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 10.7% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 7.1% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 20 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,939 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 834.6 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 1.8 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 2,096 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,317 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Tartegnin | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 22 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 2,001 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 19 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,941 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 77.2 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 63.2% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 31.6% | 26.9% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Tartegnin | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 71 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,970 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 288.6 | 577.7 | 362.9 |
Society
| Indicator | Tartegnin | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 35.0% | 34.3% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Tartegnin
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tartegnin?
Tartegnin has 246 residents (2025), ranking 1,997 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Tartegnin?
Tartegnin covers 1.1 km², with a density of 226 people per km².
Is the population of Tartegnin growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tartegnin went from 230 to 246, a change of +7.0%.
Where is Tartegnin?
Tartegnin is in Vaud. It belongs to District de Nyon (district). Latitude 46.467, longitude 6.316.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Tartegnin?
In Tartegnin, “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 1.8 GWh/year (2026), ranking 2,096 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Tartegnin?
In Tartegnin, “Dwellings” stands at 117 (2026), ranking 2,038 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tartegnin?
In Tartegnin, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,295 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tartegnin?
The nearest to Tartegnin are Mont-sur-Rolle (1.4 km), Rolle (1.6 km), Gilly (2.2 km), Bursins (3.1 km), Bougy-Villars (3.2 km).