Location map: Rebévelier
Municipality · Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois · Bern

Rebévelier: population and statistics

Rebévelier has a population of 29 (2025) across 3.5 km², or 8.2 people per km². It ranks 2,115 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −32.6% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 29 residents
  • 3.5 km²
  • 8 people/km²
  • 938 m

Key points

Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Rebévelier ranks No. 335 by population.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,115 kWh a year here.

Rebévelier in numbers

Population
29
ranked 2,115 of 2,115
−32.6%over 10 years
2015–2025
Population density
8people/km²
Area
3.5km²
ranked 1,755 of 2,110
Elevation
938m
ranked 237 of 2,114
Dwellings
18
ranked 2,107 of 2,108
Rooftop solar electricity potential
1.4GWh/year
ranked 2,104 of 2,114
Establishments
7
ranked 2,103 of 2,112
Jobs
24
ranked 2,090 of 2,111

Where is Rebévelier?

Population of Rebévelier over time

2530354045201520172019202120232025
Population, 2015–2025

Rebévelier had 43 residents in 2015 and 29 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202041
202141
202240
202334
202432
202529

Did you know?

All indicators for Rebévelier

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

RebévelierNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorRebévelierBernNationalPosition?Rank
Share of people aged 65 and over (2025)20.7%22.7%20.7%

Housing

IndicatorRebévelierBernNationalPosition?Rank
Dwellings (2026)18599,6334,927,050ranked 2,107 of 2,108
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026)50.0%29.0%23.3%
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026)0.0%17.2%25.3%
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026)92.3%54.1%69.5%

Energy

IndicatorRebévelierBernNationalPosition?Rank
Oil or gas heating systems (2026)30.8%60.7%53.5%
Heat pumps as main heating (2026)7.7%14.3%13.7%
Wood heating systems (2026)61.5%14.7%12.4%
District heating (2026)0.0%5.7%1.4%
Photovoltaic installations (2026)440,598329,600ranked 2,074 of 2,108
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)8,928 kW999.1 kW1,134 kW
Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026)1.4 GWh/year9,185 GWh/year64,783 GWh/yearranked 2,104 of 2,114
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026)47,931 kWh/inh.8,535 kWh/inh.9,356 kWh/inh.

Economy

IndicatorRebévelierBernNationalPosition?Rank
Establishments (2024)780,971728,011ranked 2,103 of 2,112
Entities listed in the commercial register (2026)167,347762,757ranked 2,106 of 2,115
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)34.562.664.9
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026)100.0%64.8%65.7%
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026)0.0%29.2%29.0%

Employment

IndicatorRebévelierBernNationalPosition?Rank
Jobs (2024)24677,4925,679,518ranked 2,090 of 2,111
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)827.6629.6362.9
Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024)0.0%22.5%24.2%

Society

IndicatorRebévelierBernNationalPosition?Rank
Share of foreign nationals (2025)0.0%18.6%18.9%

Sunshine and temperatures: Rebévelier

Annual solar output
1,115kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 37°
Warmest month
17.8°C
July
Coldest month
−0.1°C
January
Most productive month
130kWh
July

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Rebévelier?

Rebévelier has 29 residents (2025), ranking 2,115 of 2,115 municipalities.

How big is Rebévelier?

Rebévelier covers 3.5 km², with a density of 8 people per km².

Is the population of Rebévelier growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rebévelier went from 43 to 29, a change of −32.6%.

Where is Rebévelier?

Rebévelier is in Bern. It belongs to Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois (district). Latitude 47.293, longitude 7.193.

Dwellings: what is the figure for Rebévelier?

In Rebévelier, “Dwellings” stands at 18 (2026), ranking 2,107 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.

Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Rebévelier?

In Rebévelier, “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 1.4 GWh/year (2026), ranking 2,104 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rebévelier?

In Rebévelier, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,115 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Rebévelier?

The nearest to Rebévelier are Petit-Val (2.6 km), Saulcy (3.3 km), Lajoux (JU) (4.4 km), Saicourt (5.5 km), Saules (BE) (5.6 km).