8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) (Gossau (ZH)): key figures
8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) (postcode area in Gossau (ZH)) has 2,451 residents in 2025 across 2.2 km², or 1,135 people per km². By population, 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) ranks No. 2 of 4 postcode areas in Gossau (ZH). Population: +9.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,451 residents
- 2.2 km²
- 1,135 people/km²
8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) in numbers
Key points
By population, 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) ranks No. 2 of 4 postcode areas in Gossau (ZH).
Nationally, 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) ranks No. 906 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) over time
8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) had 2,239 residents in 2015 and 2,451 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,239 |
| 2020 | 2,371 |
| 2023 | 2,393 |
| 2025 | 2,451 |
All indicators for 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)
Next to the value for 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH): all postcode areas of Gossau (ZH), then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) | Gossau (ZH) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,105 | – | – | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 1,055 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 568 | – | – | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 1,008 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 8.3% | 15.8% | 23.2% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 2,974 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 26.8% | 27.2% | 23.6% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 1,085 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 75.9% | 70.2% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 939 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) | Gossau (ZH) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 65.1% | 55.5% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 750 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 24.9% | 29.1% | 16.2% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 594 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.3% | 9.8% | 13.5% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 2,657 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.5% | 5.6% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) | Gossau (ZH) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 14.5% | 18.0% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 1,526 of 2,040 |
Where is 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)?
Other postcode areas in Gossau (ZH)
- 8625 Gossau ZH5,475 residents
- 8614 Bertschikon (Gossau ZH)1,659 residents
- 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH)1,373 residents
Postcode areas near 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)
- 8625 Gossau ZH5,475 residents
- 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH)1,373 residents
- 8614 Bertschikon (Gossau ZH)1,659 residents
- 8620 Wetzikon ZHWetzikon (ZH)
- 8607 Aathal-SeegräbenSeegräben
- 8623 Wetzikon ZHWetzikon (ZH)
Previous in alphabetical order: 8614 Bertschikon (Gossau ZH)
Next in alphabetical order: 8625 Gossau ZH
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) (Gossau (ZH))?
8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) has 2,451 residents in 2025. It covers 2.2 km², or 1,135 people per km².
Where is 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)?
8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH) (postcode area) is part of Gossau (ZH), in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)?
Share of foreign nationals: 14.5% (2025), ranked 1,526 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)?
Dwellings: 1,105 (2026), ranked 1,055 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.