8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) (Gossau (ZH)): key figures
8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) (postcode area in Gossau (ZH)) has 1,373 residents in 2025 across 6.0 km², or 230 people per km². By population, 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) ranks No. 4 of 4 postcode areas in Gossau (ZH). Population: +7.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,373 residents
- 6.0 km²
- 230 people/km²
8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) in numbers
Key points
By population, 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) ranks No. 4 of 4 postcode areas in Gossau (ZH).
Nationally, 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) ranks No. 1,352 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) over time
8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) had 1,277 residents in 2015 and 1,373 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,277 |
| 2020 | 1,330 |
| 2023 | 1,360 |
| 2025 | 1,373 |
All indicators for 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH)
Next to the value for 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH): all postcode areas of Gossau (ZH), then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) | Gossau (ZH) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 655 | – | – | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 1,580 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 363 | – | – | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 1,570 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 42.9% | 15.8% | 23.2% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 771 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.4% | 27.2% | 23.6% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 1,391 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 68.6% | 70.2% | 63.5% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 1,717 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) | Gossau (ZH) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 49.4% | 55.5% | 56.2% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 1,599 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 23.7% | 29.1% | 16.2% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 670 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 22.4% | 9.8% | 13.5% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 1,163 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.7% | 0.5% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 1,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) | Gossau (ZH) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 11.7% | 18.0% | 29.8% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 1,720 of 2,040 |
Where is 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH)?
Other postcode areas in Gossau (ZH)
- 8625 Gossau ZH5,475 residents
- 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)2,451 residents
- 8614 Bertschikon (Gossau ZH)1,659 residents
Postcode areas near 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH)
- 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)2,451 residents
- 8625 Gossau ZH5,475 residents
- 8614 Bertschikon (Gossau ZH)1,659 residents
- 8627 GrüningenGrüningen
- 8608 BubikonBubikon
- 8620 Wetzikon ZHWetzikon (ZH)
Previous in alphabetical order: 8625 Gossau ZH
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) (Gossau (ZH))?
8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) has 1,373 residents in 2025. It covers 6.0 km², or 230 people per km².
Where is 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH)?
8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH) (postcode area) is part of Gossau (ZH), in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH)?
Share of foreign nationals: 11.7% (2025), ranked 1,720 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8626 Ottikon (Gossau ZH)?
Dwellings: 655 (2026), ranked 1,580 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.