Postcode area · Signy-Avenex · Vaud
1274 Signy (Signy-Avenex): key figures
1274 Signy (postcode area in Signy-Avenex) has 1,025 residents in 2025 across 4.5 km², or 228 people per km². Population: +21.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,025 residents
- 4.5 km²
- 228 people/km²
1274 Signy in numbers
Population
1,025
ranked 1,586 of 2,275
+21.6%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
228people/km²
ranked 1,287 of 2,275
Area
4.5km²
ranked 2,316 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
24.7%
ranked 755 of 2,040
Dwellings
429
ranked 2,081 of 3,164
Residential buildings
233
ranked 2,159 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
23.5%
ranked 1,891 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1274 Signy ranks No. 1,586 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1274 Signy over time
Population, 2015–2025
1274 Signy had 843 residents in 2015 and 1,025 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 843 |
| 2020 | 1,019 |
| 2023 | 998 |
| 2025 | 1,025 |
All indicators for 1274 Signy
Next to the value for 1274 Signy: all postcode areas of Signy-Avenex, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1274 SignyNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1274 Signy | Signy-Avenex | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 429 | – | – | ranked 2,081 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 233 | – | – | ranked 2,159 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 23.5% | 23.5% | 23.2% | ranked 1,891 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 27.5% | 27.5% | 23.6% | ranked 1,014 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 71.7% | 71.7% | 63.5% | ranked 1,399 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1274 Signy | Signy-Avenex | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 75.9% | 75.9% | 56.2% | ranked 287 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 5.2% | 5.2% | 16.2% | ranked 2,667 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.2% | 4.2% | 13.5% | ranked 2,669 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1274 Signy | Signy-Avenex | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.7% | 24.7% | 29.8% | ranked 755 of 2,040 |
Where is 1274 Signy?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1274 Signy (Signy-Avenex)?
1274 Signy has 1,025 residents in 2025. It covers 4.5 km², or 228 people per km².
Where is 1274 Signy?
1274 Signy (postcode area) is part of Signy-Avenex, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1274 Signy?
Share of foreign nationals: 24.7% (2025), ranked 755 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1274 Signy?
Dwellings: 429 (2026), ranked 2,081 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.