Postcode area · Trélex · Vaud
1270 Trélex (Trélex): key figures
1270 Trélex (postcode area in Trélex) has 1,448 residents in 2025 across 5.8 km², or 251 people per km². Population: +0.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,448 residents
- 5.8 km²
- 251 people/km²
1270 Trélex in numbers
Population
1,448
ranked 1,311 of 2,275
+0.1%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
251people/km²
ranked 1,221 of 2,275
Area
5.8km²
ranked 1,963 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
23.2%
ranked 858 of 2,040
Dwellings
615
ranked 1,647 of 3,164
Residential buildings
440
ranked 1,312 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
20.7%
ranked 2,090 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1270 Trélex ranks No. 1,311 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1270 Trélex over time
Population, 2015–2025
1270 Trélex had 1,447 residents in 2015 and 1,448 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,447 |
| 2020 | 1,468 |
| 2023 | 1,467 |
| 2025 | 1,448 |
All indicators for 1270 Trélex
Next to the value for 1270 Trélex: all postcode areas of Trélex, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1270 TrélexNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1270 Trélex | Trélex | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 615 | – | – | ranked 1,647 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 440 | – | – | ranked 1,312 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 20.7% | 20.7% | 23.2% | ranked 2,090 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.7% | 23.7% | 23.6% | ranked 1,361 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 80.7% | 80.7% | 63.5% | ranked 485 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1270 Trélex | Trélex | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 54.7% | 54.7% | 56.2% | ranked 1,287 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.8% | 13.8% | 16.2% | ranked 1,441 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.6% | 6.6% | 13.5% | ranked 2,411 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.6% | 0.6% | 5.6% | ranked 1,742 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1270 Trélex | Trélex | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 23.2% | 23.2% | 29.8% | ranked 858 of 2,040 |
Where is 1270 Trélex?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1270 Trélex (Trélex)?
1270 Trélex has 1,448 residents in 2025. It covers 5.8 km², or 251 people per km².
Where is 1270 Trélex?
1270 Trélex (postcode area) is part of Trélex, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1270 Trélex?
Share of foreign nationals: 23.2% (2025), ranked 858 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1270 Trélex?
Dwellings: 615 (2026), ranked 1,647 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.