Postcode area · Gingins · Vaud
1276 Gingins (Gingins): key figures
1276 Gingins (postcode area in Gingins) has 1,233 residents in 2025 across 13.0 km², or 95.1 people per km². Population: −1.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,233 residents
- 13.0 km²
- 95 people/km²
1276 Gingins in numbers
Population
1,233
ranked 1,431 of 2,275
−1.4%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
95people/km²
ranked 1,900 of 2,275
Area
13.0km²
ranked 834 of 3,168
Dwellings
588
ranked 1,696 of 3,164
Residential buildings
378
ranked 1,516 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
28.6%
ranked 1,535 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
20.2%
ranked 1,715 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1276 Gingins ranks No. 1,431 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1276 Gingins over time
Population, 2015–2025
1276 Gingins had 1,251 residents in 2015 and 1,233 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,251 |
| 2020 | 1,281 |
| 2023 | 1,262 |
| 2025 | 1,233 |
All indicators for 1276 Gingins
Next to the value for 1276 Gingins: all postcode areas of Gingins, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1276 GinginsNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1276 Gingins | Gingins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 588 | – | – | ranked 1,696 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 378 | – | – | ranked 1,516 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 28.6% | 28.6% | 23.2% | ranked 1,535 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 20.2% | 20.2% | 23.6% | ranked 1,715 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 78.8% | 78.8% | 63.5% | ranked 640 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1276 Gingins | Gingins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 42.8% | 42.8% | 56.2% | ranked 1,946 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.9% | 11.9% | 16.2% | ranked 1,691 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 13.2% | 13.2% | 13.5% | ranked 1,786 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Where is 1276 Gingins?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1276 Gingins (Gingins)?
1276 Gingins has 1,233 residents in 2025. It covers 13.0 km², or 95 people per km².
Where is 1276 Gingins?
1276 Gingins (postcode area) is part of Gingins, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1276 Gingins?
Dwellings: 588 (2026), ranked 1,696 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 1276 Gingins?
Residential buildings: 378 (2026), ranked 1,516 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.