Postcode area · Eysins · Vaud
1262 Eysins (Eysins): key figures
1262 Eysins (postcode area in Eysins) has 1,714 residents in 2025 across 2.4 km², or 720 people per km². Population: +18.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,714 residents
- 2.4 km²
- 720 people/km²
1262 Eysins in numbers
Population
1,714
ranked 1,147 of 2,275
+18.6%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
720people/km²
ranked 511 of 2,275
Area
2.4km²
ranked 2,868 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
30.8%
ranked 418 of 2,040
Dwellings
794
ranked 1,370 of 3,164
Residential buildings
241
ranked 2,117 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
14.2%
ranked 2,593 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1262 Eysins ranks No. 1,147 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1262 Eysins over time
Population, 2015–2025
1262 Eysins had 1,445 residents in 2015 and 1,714 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,445 |
| 2020 | 1,650 |
| 2023 | 1,639 |
| 2025 | 1,714 |
All indicators for 1262 Eysins
Next to the value for 1262 Eysins: all postcode areas of Eysins, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1262 EysinsNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1262 Eysins | Eysins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 794 | – | – | ranked 1,370 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 241 | – | – | ranked 2,117 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 14.2% | 14.2% | 23.2% | ranked 2,593 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 51.9% | 51.9% | 23.6% | ranked 23 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 51.9% | 51.9% | 63.5% | ranked 2,751 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1262 Eysins | Eysins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 57.4% | 57.4% | 56.2% | ranked 1,129 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 16.9% | 16.9% | 16.2% | ranked 1,148 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.8% | 3.8% | 13.5% | ranked 2,724 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1262 Eysins | Eysins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 30.8% | 30.8% | 29.8% | ranked 418 of 2,040 |
Where is 1262 Eysins?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1262 Eysins (Eysins)?
1262 Eysins has 1,714 residents in 2025. It covers 2.4 km², or 720 people per km².
Where is 1262 Eysins?
1262 Eysins (postcode area) is part of Eysins, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1262 Eysins?
Share of foreign nationals: 30.8% (2025), ranked 418 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1262 Eysins?
Dwellings: 794 (2026), ranked 1,370 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.