Postcode area · Orsières · Valais

1937 Orsières (Orsières): key figures

1937 Orsières (postcode area in Orsières) has 2,575 residents in 2025 across 30.9 km², or 83.4 people per km². Population: +3.7% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 2,575 residents
  • 30.9 km²
  • 83 people/km²

1937 Orsières in numbers

Population
2,575
ranked 877 of 2,275
+3.7%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
83people/km²
ranked 1,965 of 2,275
Area
30.9km²
ranked 256 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
21.2%
ranked 999 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,471
ranked 848 of 3,164
Residential buildings
911
ranked 525 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
33.0%
ranked 1,274 of 3,164

Key points

Nationally, 1937 Orsières ranks No. 877 of 2,275 postcode areas.

Population of 1937 Orsières over time

2,4502,5002,5502,6002015202020232025
Population, 2015–2025

1937 Orsières had 2,484 residents in 2015 and 2,575 in 2025.

YearPopulation
20152,484
20202,458
20232,536
20252,575

All indicators for 1937 Orsières

Next to the value for 1937 Orsières: all postcode areas of Orsières, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).

1937 OrsièresNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Housing

Indicator1937 OrsièresOrsièresSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Dwellings (2026)1,471––ranked 1 of 4ranked 848 of 3,164
Residential buildings (2026)911––ranked 1 of 4ranked 525 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026)33.0%27.8%23.2%ranked 1 of 4ranked 1,274 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026)12.4%14.8%23.6%ranked 4 of 4ranked 2,391 of 3,164
Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026)74.3%79.2%63.5%ranked 4 of 4ranked 1,102 of 3,160

Energy

Indicator1937 OrsièresOrsièresSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Oil or gas heating systems (2026)20.8%20.9%56.2%ranked 3 of 4ranked 2,857 of 3,160
Heat pumps as main heating (2026)2.8%2.6%16.2%ranked 2 of 4ranked 2,946 of 3,160
Wood heating systems (2026)33.1%30.7%13.5%ranked 2 of 4ranked 688 of 3,160
District heating (2026)9.2%4.5%5.6%ranked 1 of 4ranked 403 of 3,160

Society

Indicator1937 OrsièresOrsièresSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Share of foreign nationals (2025)21.2%21.2%29.8%ranked 999 of 2,040

Where is 1937 Orsières?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of 1937 Orsières (Orsières)?

1937 Orsières has 2,575 residents in 2025. It covers 30.9 km², or 83 people per km².

Where is 1937 Orsières?

1937 Orsières (postcode area) is part of Orsières, in Valais.

What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1937 Orsières?

Share of foreign nationals: 21.2% (2025), ranked 999 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.

What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1937 Orsières?

Dwellings: 1,471 (2026), ranked 848 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.