Postcode area · Orsières · Valais
1943 Praz-de-Fort (Orsières): key figures
1943 Praz-de-Fort (postcode area in Orsières): key figures and indicators.
- 35.8 km²
1943 Praz-de-Fort in numbers
Area
35.8km²
ranked 209 of 3,168
Dwellings
303
ranked 2,404 of 3,164
Residential buildings
265
ranked 1,991 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
28.4%
ranked 1,549 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
16.2%
ranked 2,082 of 3,164
All indicators for 1943 Praz-de-Fort
Next to the value for 1943 Praz-de-Fort: all postcode areas of Orsières, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1943 Praz-de-FortNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1943 Praz-de-Fort | Orsières | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 303 | – | – | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 2,404 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 265 | – | – | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 1,991 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 28.4% | 27.8% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 1,549 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 16.2% | 14.8% | 23.6% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 2,082 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 88.7% | 79.2% | 63.5% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 95 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1943 Praz-de-Fort | Orsières | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 22.0% | 20.9% | 56.2% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 2,823 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 5.4% | 2.6% | 16.2% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 2,644 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 28.6% | 30.7% | 13.5% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 849 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 4.5% | 5.6% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Where is 1943 Praz-de-Fort?
Other postcode areas in Orsières
Postcode areas near 1943 Praz-de-Fort
- 1938 Champex-Lac
- 1937 Orsières2,575 residents
- 1944 La Fouly VS
- 1945 LiddesLiddes
- 1946 Bourg-St-PierreBourg-Saint-Pierre
- 1933 SembrancherSembrancher
Previous in alphabetical order: 1938 Champex-Lac
Next in alphabetical order: 1944 La Fouly VS
Frequently asked questions
Where is 1943 Praz-de-Fort?
1943 Praz-de-Fort (postcode area) is part of Orsières, in Valais.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1943 Praz-de-Fort?
Dwellings: 303 (2026), ranked 2,404 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 1943 Praz-de-Fort?
Residential buildings: 265 (2026), ranked 1,991 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.