7023 Haldenstein (Chur): key figures
7023 Haldenstein (postcode area in Chur) has 1,126 residents in 2025 across 18.6 km², or 60.7 people per km². By population, 7023 Haldenstein ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Chur. Population: +25.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,126 residents
- 18.6 km²
- 61 people/km²
7023 Haldenstein in numbers
Key points
By population, 7023 Haldenstein ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Chur.
Nationally, 7023 Haldenstein ranks No. 1,499 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 7023 Haldenstein over time
7023 Haldenstein had 899 residents in 2015 and 1,126 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 899 |
| 2020 | 957 |
| 2023 | 1,119 |
| 2025 | 1,126 |
All indicators for 7023 Haldenstein
Next to the value for 7023 Haldenstein: all postcode areas of Chur, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 7023 Haldenstein | Chur | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 564 | – | – | ranked 2 of 5 | ranked 1,742 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 246 | – | – | ranked 4 of 5 | ranked 2,091 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 26.2% | 18.8% | 23.2% | ranked 3 of 5 | ranked 1,684 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 33.2% | 24.8% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 5 | ranked 570 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 53.3% | 49.7% | 63.5% | ranked 4 of 5 | ranked 2,708 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 7023 Haldenstein | Chur | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 45.5% | 69.1% | 56.2% | ranked 2 of 5 | ranked 1,791 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 27.7% | 12.5% | 16.2% | ranked 1 of 5 | ranked 477 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 8.9% | 8.9% | 13.5% | ranked 4 of 5 | ranked 2,174 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 13.4% | 6.7% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 5 | ranked 266 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 7023 Haldenstein | Chur | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 12.7% | 25.2% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,653 of 2,040 |
Where is 7023 Haldenstein?
Other postcode areas in Chur
Postcode areas near 7023 Haldenstein
- 7000 Chur37,615 residents
- 7026 Maladers
- 7063 Praden
- 7064 Tschiertschen
- 7203 TrimmisTrimmis
- 7202 SaysTrimmis
Previous in alphabetical order: 7000 Chur
Next in alphabetical order: 7026 Maladers
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 7023 Haldenstein (Chur)?
7023 Haldenstein has 1,126 residents in 2025. It covers 18.6 km², or 61 people per km².
Where is 7023 Haldenstein?
7023 Haldenstein (postcode area) is part of Chur, in Grisons.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 7023 Haldenstein?
Share of foreign nationals: 12.7% (2025), ranked 1,653 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 7023 Haldenstein?
Dwellings: 564 (2026), ranked 1,742 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.